Governance

About Division of Plasma Physics

The American Physical Society Division of Plasma Physics was established in 1959. The first elected Chair was Melvin B. Gottlieb, Princeton University. Each year since 1975 the James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics (est. 1975) is presented at the Annual Meeting, along with the John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research (est. 1981 as the Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research), the Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physics Research (est. 2013), and the Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in Plasma Physics Award (est. 1985 as the Simon Ramo Award). The Landau-Spitzer Award (est. 2010 and supported by APS and EPS) is presented every two years beginning in 2012 with specific regulations benefiting EU and USA. The Nicholson Medal for Humanitarian Service was established in 1994 by DPP and the Forum on Physics and Society, and is presented annually at an APS meeting. The Katherine E. Weimer Award for Women in Plasma Science (est. 2001 by DPP) was presented every three years beginning in 2002 and starting in 2019 will be presented every two years.

DPP is comprised of an international pool of members with representation from people at all stages of academic and professional careers. The DPP membership fee is only $10 per year for APS members. Graduate students can join both DPP and the APS at no cost during their first year of membership. Some benefits and opportunities of DPP membership include:

  1. Professional growth through all phases of one’s career.
  2. Receive DPP E-News, which contains information on plasma-related opportunities, news, and events, including updates about upcoming meeting activities.
  3. Vote in DPP elections
  4. Serve the Division and the Society through elective offices and appointed committees of the Division.
  5. Be considered for nomination to APS Fellowship. 
  6. Access the DPP Community containing DPP related discussions and downloadable material.

Join APS

Division of Plasma Physics Chairs

2021

Michael Brown

Swarthmore College

2020

Ellen Zweibel

University of Wisconsin

2019

David Newman

University of Alaska

2018

John Cary

University of Colorado

2017

Earl Scime

West Virginia University

2016

David Meyerhofer

Los Alamos National Laboratory

2015

Riccardo Betti

University of Rochester

2014

Mark Koepke

West Virginia University

2013

Frederick Skiff

University of Iowa

2012

Cary Forest

University of Wisconsin

2011

Steven Allen

General Atomics

2010

Thomas Antonsen

University of Maryland

2009

Amativa Bhattacharjee

University of New Hampshire

2008

Ian Hutchinson

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2007

Vincent Chan

General Atomics

2006

Melissa Douglas

Los Alamos National Laboratory

2005

Jill Dahlberg

Naval Research Laboratory

2004

David Hammer

Cornell University

2003

Michael Mauel

Columbia University

2002

Martin Lampe

Naval Research Laboratory

2001

Allen Boozer

Columbia University

2000

James Drake

University of Maryland

1999

Miklos Porkolab

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

1998

Nathaniel Fisch

Princeton University

1997

Richard Hazeltine

University of Texas

1996

Stewart Prager

University of Wisconsin

1995

Barrett Ripin

Naval Research Laboratory

1994

William Kruer

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1993

Chuan-Sheng Liu

University of Maryland

1992

Abraham Bers

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

1991

Noah Hershkowitz   

University of Wisconsin

1990

Akira Hasegawa

Bell Laboratories

1989

Charles Kennel

University of California, Los Angeles

1988

Ronald Parker

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

1987

David E. Baldwin

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1986

James D. Callen

University of Wisconsin

1985

Harry Dreicer

Los Alamos National Laboratory

1984

Ronald Davidson

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

1983

Francis Chen

University of California, Los Angeles

1982 

Allan N. Kaufman

University of California, Berkeley

1981 

Nicholas A. Krall

Science Applications Incorporated

1980

Francis “Rip” Perkins

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

1979

Burton Fried

University of California, Los Angeles

1978

George Bekefi

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

1977

Harold Eubank

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

1976

Fred Ribe

Los Alamos National Laboratory

1975

Alvin Trivelpiece

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

1974

Roy Gould

California Institute of Technology

1973

Norman Rostoker

University of California, Irvine

1972

Donald Kerst

General Atomic Laboratory

1971

John Dawson

University of California, Los Angeles

1970

T. Ken Fowler

University of California, Berkeley

1969

Harold Grad

New York University

1968

Solomon Buchsbaum

Bell Laboratories

1967

J Phillips

 

1966

Peter Sturrock

Stanford University

1965

David Rose

 

1964

Albert Simon

University of Rochester

1963

Thomas Stix

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

1962

Richard Post

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1961

Marshall Rosenbluth

Princeton University

1960

Melvin Gottlieb

Princeton University