Committees

Past Nominating Committee

2018 Nominating Committee 

Committee Chair: Damian Swift, LLNL (Phone: 925-422-6781)

Committee Members: 

  • Minta Akin, LLNL, Through 2019 (Phone: 925-422-6187)
  • Eric Browm, LLNL, Through 2018 (Phone: 505-664-0090)
  • Avinash Dongare, U Conn, Through 2019 (Phone: 860-486-2592)
  • Tommy Sewell, U Missouri, APS appointee, Through 2018 (Phone: 573-882-7725)

2017 Nominating Committee

Committee Chair: Dan Dolan, Sandia National Laboratories (Phone: 505-284-8608)

Committee Members:

  • Brandon LaLone, NNSA, Through 2017 (Phone: 509-389-9468)
  • John Lang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Through 2017 (Phone: 505-667-6848)
  • Eric Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Through 2018
  • Patricia Kalita, Sandia National Laboratories, APS appointee through 2017 (Phone: 505-844-4466)

2016 Nominating Committee

Committee Chair: Paulo Rigg, Washington State University (Phone: 630-252-0462)

Committee Members: 

  • Brandon LaLone, NNSA, Through 2017 (Phone: 509-389-9468)
  • John Lang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Through 2017 (Phone: 505-667-6848)
  • Gerrit T. Sutherland, Army Research Laboratory, Through 2016 (Phone: 410-306-1382)
  • Patricia Kalita, Sandia National Laboratories, APS appointee through 2017 (Phone: 505-844-4466)

2015 Nominating Committee

Committee Chair: William W. Anderson, Los Alamos National Laboratory (Phone: 505-667-5460)

Committee Members:

2014 Nominating Committee

Committee Chair: Tracy J. Vogler, Sandia National Laboratories, (Phone: 925-294-2082)

Committee Members: 

2013 Nominating Committee

Committee Chair: Dana Dattelbaum, LANL, (Phone: 505-667-7329 & Fax: 505-667-6372)

Committee Members

  • Dan Eakins, Imperial College, Through 2013 (Phone: 4402075945982)
  • Kit Neel, AFRL, Through 2014 (Phone: 850-882-7992)
  • Seth Root, SNL, Through 2013 (Phone: 505-284-1749)
  • Toshimori Sekine, Hiroshima University,APS appointee through 2013 (Phone: +81 82 424 7474 & Fax: +81 82 424 0735) 

2012 Nominating Committee

Committee Chair: Eric Brown, Los Alamos National Lab, PO Box 1663, MS H803, Los Alamos, NM 87545,United States of America (Phone: 505-412-5873)

Committee Members

  • Robert Hixson LANL, 307 Potrillo Dr, Los Alamos, NM 87544-3829, United States of America (Phone: 505-667-1964 & Fax: 505-667-6372)
  • William Proud, Imperial College, 4.96 Inst of Shock Physics, Royal School of Mines, Imperial College London SW7 2AZ, United Kingdom ( Phone: +44 1223 337205 & Fax: +44 1223 350266)
  • James Belak, LLNL, L-45 LLNL UCL, PO Box 808, Livermore, CA 94551, United States of America (Phone: (925) 422-6061 & Fax: (925) 422-2851)
  • Nachhatter Brar, UDRI, SPC 1910, Univ of Dayton-Reserach Inst, 300 College Park Ave, Dayton, OH 45469-0116, United States of America (Phone: 937-229-3554 & Fax: 937-229-3869)
  • Naresh Thadhani, Georgia Tech, APS representative, Sch of Mater Sci & Engr, Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA 30332-0245, United States of America (Phone: 404-894-2651 & Fax: 404-894-9140)