Executive Committee

Past Officers

2018

Chair: David J. Dean, ORNL
Chair-Elect: Robert V.F. Janssens, University of North Carolina
Vice-Chair: Krishna S. Kumar, Stony Brook University
Past-Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Secretary-Treasurer: Kenneth H. Hicks, Ohio University
Division Councilor: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Members: John R. Arrington, ANL, Renee Fatemi, University of Kentucky, Spencer R. Klein, LBNL, Rebecca A. Surman, University of Notre Dame, Remco G.T. Zegers, MSU, Ramona L. Vogt, LLNL

2017

Chair: Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University
Chair-Elect: David J. Dean, ORNL
Vice-Chair: Robert V. F. Janssens, ANL
Past Chair: Gordon D. Cates, University of Virginia
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members: A. Baha Balantekin, Division Councilor, University of Wisconsin, John R. Arrington, ANL, Gail E. Dodge, Old Dominion University, Jorge Piekarewicz, Florida State University, Rebecca Surman, University of Notre Dame, Raju Venugopalan, BNL, Remco G. T. Zegers, Michigan State University

2016

Chair: Gordon D. Cates, University of Virginia
Chair-Elect: Michael Thoennessen,  Michigan State University
Vice-Chair: David J. Dean, ORNL
Past Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Wick C. Haxton, University of California
Members: Mary Alberg, Seattle University, Gail E. Dodge, Old Dominion University, Rolf Ent, JLab., Jorge Piekarewicz, Florida State University, Roxanne Springer, Duke University, Raju Venugopalan, BNL

2015

Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Chair-Elect: Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
Vice-Chair: Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University
Past-Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Wick C. Haxton, University of California
Members: Mary Albert, Seattle University, Rolf Ent, Jefferson Laboratory, Ronald Gilman, Rutgers University, Filomena Nunes, Michigan State University, Martin Savage, University of Washington, Roxanne Springer, Duke University

2014

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Chair-Elect: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Vice-Chair: Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
Past Chair: Berndt Mueller, Past Chair, Duke University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Wick C. Haxton, Division Councilor, University of California - Berkeley
Members: George Fuller, University of California - San Diego, Haiyan Gao, Duke University, Ronald Gilman, Rutgers University, Filomena Nunes, Michigan State University, Martin Savage, University of Washington, Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University

2013

Chiar: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Chair-Elect: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Vice Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Past Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Wick C. Haxton, University of California at Berkeley
Members: George M. Fuller, University of California at San Diego, Haiyan Gao, Duke University, I-Yang Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington, Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University, Sherry J. Yennello, Texas A&M University

2012

Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Chair-Elect: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Vice Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Past Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Wick C. Haxton, University of California at Berkeley
Members: Douglas H. Beck, University of Illinois, Richard J. Furnstahl, Ohio State University, Susan V. Gardner, University of Kentucky, I-Yang Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington, Sherry J. Yennello, Texas A&M University

2011

Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Chair-Elect: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Vice Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Past Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Wick C. Haxton, Univ. of California at Berkeley
Members: Douglas H. Beck, University of Illinois, Richard J. Furnstahl, Ohio State University, Alexandra Gade, Michigan State University, Susan V. Gardner, University of Kentucky, John W. Harris, Yale University, Gerald A. Miller, University of Washington

2010

Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Chair-Elect: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Vice Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson laboratory
Past Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Wick C. Haxton, University of California @ Berkeley
Members: Elizabeth J. Beise, University of Maryland, Alexandra Gade, Michigan State University, Calvin R. Howell, Duke University, John W. Harris, Yale University, Gerald A. Miller, University of Washington, Witold Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee

2009

Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Chair-Elect: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Vice Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Past Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Members: Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland, Geoffery L. Greene, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Calvin R. Howell, Duke University, Witek Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee, Allena Opper, Ohio University, Krishna Rajagopal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2008

Chair: Richard F. Casten, Chair, Yale University
Chair-Elect: Lawrence S. Cardman, Chair-Elect, Jefferson Laboratory
Vice Chair: William A. Zajc, Vice Chair, Columbia University
Past Chair: Richard G. Milner, Past Chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Secretary-Treasurer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: A. Baha Balantekin, Division Councilor, University of Wisconsin
Members: Thomas Glasmacher, Michigan State University, Geoffery L. Greene, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Allena Opper, Ohio University, Krishna Rajagopal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael Ramsey-Musolf, California Institute of Technology

2007

Chair: Richard G. Milner, Chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair-Elect: Richard F. Casten, Chair-Elect, Yale University
Vice Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Vice Chair, Jefferson Laboratory
Past Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Past Chair, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Secretary-Treasurer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: A. Baha Balantekin, Division Councilor, University of Wisconsin
Members: J.A. Cizewski, Rutgers University, Thomas Glasmacher, Michigan State University, Cynthia Keppel, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Michael Ramsey-Musolf, California Institute of Technology, Steve Vigdor, Indiana University

2006

Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Chair-Elect: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vice Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Past Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Members: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame, J.A. Cizewski, Rutgers University, Anna C. Hayes, Los Alamos National Laboratory, David Hertzog, University of Illinois, Cynthia Keppel, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Steve Vigdor, Indiana University

2005

Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Chair-Elect: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Past Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Bunny C. Clark, Ohio State University
Members: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame, Anna C. Hayes, Los Alamos National Laboratory, David Hertzog, University of Illinois, K.T. Lesko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Alice Mignerey, University of Maryland, William A. Zajc, Columbia University

2004

Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Chair-Elect: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Vice Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Past Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Bunny C. Clark, Ohio State University
Members: Kevin T. Lesko, University of California, Berkeley, Alice Mignerey, University of Maryland, William A. Zajc, Columbia University, Calvin Howell, Duke University, Naomi C. R. Makins, University of Illinois, Gail McLaughlin, North Carolina State University

2003

Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Chair-Elect: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Past Chair: Charles Glashausser, Rutgers University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Bunny C. Clark, Ohio State University
Members: Alejandro Garcia, University of Washington, John C. Hardy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Calvin R. Howell, Duke University, Naomi C.R. Makins, University of Illinois, Gail McLaughlin, North Carolina State University, Willem T.H. van Oers, University of Manitoba

2002

Chair: Charles Glashausser, Chair, Rutgers University
Chair-Elect: A. Baha Balantekin, Chair-Elect, University of Wisconsin
Vice Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Vice Chair, Argonne National Laboratory
Past Chair: Joel M. Moss, Past Chair, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Secretary-Treasurer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Division Councilor: Bunny C. Clark, Division Councilor, Ohio State University
Members: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University, Alejandro Garcia, University of Washington, John C. Hardy, Texas A&M University, T.S. Harry Lee, Argonne National Laboratory, Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University, Willem T.H. van Oers, University of Manitoba