Committees

Tom Bonner Prize Committee

2022

Chair: Cynthia Keppel, Hampton University
Vice-Chair: Steve Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Carl Gagliardi, Texas A&M University
  • Augusto Machiavelli, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Geoffrey Greene, University of Tennessee Knoxville, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

2021

Chair: Reina Maruyama, Yale University
Vice-Chair: Cynthia Keppel, Hampton University
Members:
  • Alexandra Gade, Michigan State University
  • Carl Gagliardi, Texas A&M University
  • Richard Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2020

Chair: Johanna Stachel, Heidelberg University
Vice-Chair: Reina Maruyama, Yale University
Members: 
  • Vincent Cirigliano, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Alexandra Gade, Michigan State University
  • Barbara Jacak, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2019 

Chair: Mark A. Riley, Florida State University
Vice-Chair: Johanna Stachel, Heidelberg University
Members:
  • Vincent Cirigliano, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University

 

2018

Chair: Peter Jacobs, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Vice-Chair: Mark A. Riley, Florida State University
Members:
  • David W. Hertzog, University of Washington
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • Charles F. Perdrisat, William & Mary

2017

Chair: Rocco Schiavilla, Old Dominion University
Vice Chair: Peter M. Jacobs, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Members:
  • David W. Hertzog, University of Washington
  • I-Yang Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Kate L. Jones, University of Tennessee

2016

Chair: Calvin R. Howell, Duke University
Vice Chair: Rocco Schiavilla, Old Dominion University / Jefferson Lab
Members:
  • Howard Wieman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Steven R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Kate Jones, University of Tennessee

2014

Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Martin Savage, University of Washington
Members:
  • Barbara V. Jacak, Stony Brook University
  • David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Michael K. Moe, University of California at Irvine

2013

Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Vice Chair: Susan Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Kees de Jager, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Martin Savage, University of Washington
  • Witold Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee

2012

Chair: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
Vice Chair: John F. Wilkerson
Members:
  • Kees de Jager, Th. Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Richard F. Casten, Yale University
  • Ulrich W. Heinz, Ohio State University

2011

Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
Members:
  • Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
  • Ulrich Heinz, Ohio State University
  • Robert B. Wiringa, Argonne National Laboratory

2010

Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Vice Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Members:
  • Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
  • Xiangdong Ji, University of Maryland
  • Robert McKeown, California Institute of Technology

2009

Chair: June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vice Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Members:
  • Xiangdong Ji, University of Maryland
  • Berndt Mueller, Duke University
  • Art Poskanzer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2008

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Vice Chair: June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Members:
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona
  • Stuart J. Freedman, University of California, Berkeley
  • Berndt Mueller, Duke University

2007

Chair: Willem T.H. van Oers, University of Manitoba
Vice Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Members:
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona
  • John C. Hardy, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Steve Vigdor, Indiana University

2006

Chair: H.R Weller, Duke University
Vice Chair: Willem T.H. van Oers, University of Manitoba
Members:
  • R.J. Holt, University of Illinois
  • G. Sprouse, SUNY-Stony Brook
  • Steve Vigdor, Indiana University

2005

Chair: Bradley W. Filippone, California Institute of Technology
Vice Chair: H.R Weller, Duke University
Members:
  • G.F Bertsch, University of Washington
  • G. Sprouse, SUNY-Stony Brook
  • Michael C.F. Wiescher, University of Notre Dame

2004

Chair: John C. Hardy, Texas A&M University
Vice Chair: Bradley W. Filippone, California Institute of Technology
Members:
  • Arthur McDonald, Queens University
  • X-N. Wang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory,
  • Michael C.F. Wiescher, University of Notre Dame

2003

Chair: T.W. Donnelly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vice Chair: John C. Hardy, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Members:
  • J.D. Bowman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Lee L. Riedinger, University of Tennessee
  • X-N. Wang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2002

Chair: Peter D. Bond, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Vice Chair: T.W. Donnelly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Members:
  • J. Cameron, Indiana University
  • C. Lyneis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Lee L. Riedinger, University of Tennessee