Committees

Program Committee

2020

DNP Chair-Elect and Program Committee Chair: Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M
DNP Vice-Chair: Vicki Greene, Vanderbilt U.
DNP Chair: Krishna Kumar, U. Mass
DNP Past-Chair: Robert Janssens, UNC
DNP Secretary-Treasurer: Ken Hicks, Ohio U.
Members:

  • Vincenzo Cirigliano, LANL (2020)
  • Cahterine Deibel, LSU (2020)
  • Anna Hayes-Sterbenz, LANL (2020)
  • Mike Heffner, LLNL (2020)
  • Kent Paschke, U. Virginia (2020)
  • Christine Nattrass, U. Tennessee (2020)
  • Ernst Sichtermann, LBL (2020)
  • Derek Teaney, Stony Brook (2020)
  • Fatiha Benmokhtar, Duquesne U. (2021)
  • Leah Broussard, ORNL (2021)
  • Paul Gueye, MSU (2021)
  • Ania Kwiatkowski, TRIUMF (2021)
  • Libby McCutchan, BNL (2021)
  • Zach Meisel, Ohio U. (2021)
  • Emilie Passemar, Indiana U. (2021)
  • Roxanne Springer, Duke University (2021)

2019

DNP Chair-Elect and Program Committee Chair: Krishna Kumar, Stoney Brook Univ 
Vice Chair: Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M, 
Chair: Robert Janssens, 
Past Chair: David Dean
Secretary-Treasurer: Ken Hicks
Members:
  • Nadia Fomin, U. Tennessee (2019)
  • Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri, ORNL (2019)
  • Greg Hackman, Triumf (2019)
  • Or Hen, MIT (2019)
  • Andrew Rogers, U. Mass Lowell (2019)
  • Phiala Shanahan, William & Mary (2019)
  • Christopher Wrede, MSU (2019)
  • Vincenzo Cirigliano, LANL (2020)
  • Cahterine Deibel, Louisiana State (2020)
  • Anna Hayes-Sterbenz, LANL (2020)
  • Mike Heffner, LLNL (2020)
  • Kent Paschke, U. Virginia (2020)
  • Christine Nattrass, U. Tennessee (2020)
  • Seamus Riordan, ANL (2020)
  • Ernst Sichtermann, LBL (2020)
  • Derek Teaney, Stoney Brook Univ (2020)

2018

Chair: Robert V.F. Janssens, Univ. of N. Carolina (2018)
Vice Chair: Krishna S. Kumar, Stony Brook Univ. (2018)
Chair: David J. Dean, ORNL (2017)
Past Chair: John F. Wilkerson, Univ. of N. Carolina (2016)
Members:
  • Kenneth H. Hicks, Sec.-Trea. (2018)
  • Christine Aidala, Univ. of Michigan, (2018)
  • John Engel, Univ. of N. Carolina (2018)
  • Nadia Fomin, Univ. of Tenn. (2019)
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, LANL (2018)
  • Greg Hackman, TRIUMF (2019)
  • Or Hen, M. I. T. (2019)
  • Daniel Kasen, Univ. of Calif. & LBNL (2018)
  • Benjamin Kay, ANL (2018)
  • Julie Roche, Ohio Univ. (2018)
  • Andrew Rogers, Univ. of Mass. Lowell (2019)
  • Phiala Shanahan, Coll. of William & Mary (2019)
  • Matthew Shepherd, Indiana Univ. (2018)
  • Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri (2019)
  • Julia Velkovska, Vanderbilt Univ. (2018)
  • Christopher Wrede, MSU (2019)

2017

Chair: David J. Dean, ORNL (2017)
Vice Chair: Robert V. F. Janssens, ANL (2017)
Past Chair: Gordon D. Cates, Univ. of Virginia (2015)
Past Chair: Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State Univ. (2016)
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, LANL (2017)
Members:
  • Christine Aidala, Univ. of Michigan (2018)
  • Vince Cianciolo, ORNL (2017)
  • Evangeline Downie, George Washington Univ. (2017)
  • Jon Engel, Univ. of N. Carolina (2018)
  • Carla Frohlich, N. Carolina State Univ. (2017)
  • Daniel Kasen, UC Berkeley (2018)
  • Benjamin Kay, ANL (2018)
  • Hironori Iwasaki, Michigan State Univ. (2017)
  • Alan W. P. Poon, LBNL (2017)
  • Julie Roche, Ohio Univ. (2018)
  • Rocco Schiavilla, Jefferson Lab. (2017)
  • Reinhard Schumacher, Carnegie Mellon Univ. (2017)
  • Susan J. Seestrom, Sandia Nat. Lab. (2018)
  • Matthew Shepherd, Indiana Univ. (2018)
  • Julia Velkovska, Vanderbilt Univ. (2018)
  • Ramona Vogt, LBNL (2017)

2016

Chair: Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University (2016)
Vice Chair: David J. Dean, ORNL (2016)
Past Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina (2014)
Past Chair: Gordon D. Cates, University of Virginia (2015)
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2016)
Members:
  • Vince Cianciolo, ORNL (2017)
  • Jens Dilling, TRIUMF (2016)
  • Evangeline Downie, George Washington University (2017)
  • Renee Fatemi, University of Kentucky (2016)
  • Carla Frohlich, North Carolina State University (2017)
  • Reyco Henning, University of North Carolina (2016)
  • Calem R. Hoffman, Argonne National Laboratory (2016)
  • Hironori Iwasaki, Michigan State University (2017)
  • Dmitri Kharzeev, Stony Brook University / Brookhaven National Laboratory (2016)
  • Chen-Yu Liu, Indiana University (2016)
  • Alan W. P. Poon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2017)
  • Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington (2016)
  • Rocco Schiavilla, Jefferson Laboratory (2017)
  • Reinhard Schumacher, Carnegie Mellon University (2017)
  • Ramona Vogt, LBNL (2017)
  • Xiaochao Zheng, University of Virginia (2016)

2015

Chair: Gordon Cates, University of Virginia (2015)
Vice Chair: Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University (2015)
Past Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame (2013)
Past Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington (2014)
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2015)
Members:
  • Volker Burkert, Jefferson Laboratory (2015)
  • Jens Dilling, TRIUMF (2016)
  • Renee Fatemi, University of Kentucky (2016)
  • Reyco Henning, University of North Carolina (2016)
  • Calem Hoffman, Argonne National Laboratory (2016)
  • Dmitri Khazeev, Stony Brook University / Brookhaven National Laboratory (2016)
  • Chen-Yu Liu, Indiana University (2016)
  • Pieter Mumm, National Institute of Standards and Technology (2015)
  • David Radford, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (2015)
  • Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington (2016)
  • Anne Sickles, Brookhaven National Laboratory (2016)
  • Artemis Spyrou, Michigan State University (2015)
  • Scott Wilburn, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2015)
  • Xiaochao Zheng, University of Virginia (2016)

2014

Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington (2014)
Vice Chair: Gordon Cates, University of Virginia (2014)
Past Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University (2012)
Past Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame (2013)
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2014)
Members:
  • Robert Atcher, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2014)
  • Volker Burkert, Jefferson Laboratory (2015)
  • Helen Caines, Yale University (2014)
  • Simon Capstick, Florida State University (2015)
  • Jolie A. Cizewski, Rutgers University (2014)
  • Steven R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2014)
  • Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2014)
  • Pieter Mumm, National Institute of Standard & Technology (2015)
  • Jerry A. Nolen, Jr., Argonne National Laboratory (2014)
  • David Radford, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (2015)
  • Anne Sickles, Brookhaven National Laboratory (2015)
  • Artemis Spyrou, Michigan State University (2015)
  • Rebecca Surman, Union College (2014)
  • Scott Wilburn, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2015)

2013

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame (2013)
Vice Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington (2013)
Past Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory (2011)
Past Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University (2012)
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2013)
Members:
  • Robert Atcher, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2014)
  • Helen Caines, Yale University (2014)
  • Jolie A. Cizewski, Rutgers University (2014)
  • Volker Crede, Florida State University (2013)
  • Barry S. Davids, TRIUMF (2013)
  • Steven R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory (2104)
  • Latifa Elouadrhiri, Jefferson Lab. (2013)
  • Charlotte Elster, Ohio University (2013)
  • Paul Fallon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2013)
  • Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute (2013)
  • Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2014)
  • Jerry A. Nolen, Jr., Argonne National Lab (2014)
  • Rebecca Surman, University of Notre Dame (2014)
  • Remco Zegers, Michigan State University (2013)

2012

Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Vice Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Past DNP Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Past Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Robert Atcher, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Douglas H. Beck, University of Illinois
  • Volker Crede, Florida State University
  • Barry S. Davids, TRIUMF
  • Latifa Elouadrhiri, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
  • Paul Fallon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Susan Gardner, University of Kentucky
  • Peter Jacobs, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Wally Melnitchouk, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute
  • Allena K. Opper, George Washington University
  • Ernst Rehm, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Richard Seto, University of California at Riverside
  • Remco Zegers, Michigan State University

2011

Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Lab
Vice Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University, Vice Chair
Past Chair 2009: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Past Chair 2010: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Secretary-Treasurer, Los Alamos National Lab,
Members:
  • Robert Atcher, Los Alamos National Lab
  • Steffen A. Bass, Duke University
  • John F. Beacom, Ohio State University
  • Douglas H. Beck, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champagne
  • Gordon D. Cates, Jr., University of Virginia
  • Martin Cooper, Los Alamos National Lab
  • Jozef Dudek, Old Dominion University
  • Susan Gardner, University of Kentucky
  • Peter Jacobs, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Wally Melnitchouk, Th. Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Allena K. Opper, The George Washington University
  • Ernst Rehm, Argonne National Lab
  • Richard K. Seto, University of California, Riverside
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University

2010

Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Vice Chair: Robert McKeown, California Institute of Technology
Past Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Past Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Steffen Bass, Duke University
  • John F. Beacom, The Ohio State University
  • Joseph Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
  • Martin Cooper, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Jozef Dudek, Old Dominion University
  • Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
  • Christian G. Iliadis, University of North Carolina
  • Kate L. Jones, University of Tennessee
  • Curtis Meyer, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Saskia Mioduszewski, Texas A&M University
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University

2009

Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Vice Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Past Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Past Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Joseph Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • B. Holstein, University of Massachusetts
  • Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
  • Christian G. Iliadis, University of North Carolina
  • Kate L. Jones, University of Tennessee
  • Curtis Meyer, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani, Temple University
  • Saskia Mioduszewski, Texas A&M University
  • James L. Nagle, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • Misak Sargsian, Florida International University
  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
  • John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington

2008

Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Vice Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Past Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Past Chair: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • B. Holstein, University of Massachusetts
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani, Temple University
  • Alice Mignerey, University of Maryland
  • James L. Nagle, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • Witek Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee
  • Shelley Page, University of Manitoba
  • Warren F. Rogers, Westmont College
  • Misak Sargsian, Florida International University
  • Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University
  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington

2007

Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Vice Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Past Chair: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Past Chair: Susan J. Seestrom,  Los Alamos National Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Abhay Deshpande, SUNY, Stony Brook
  • Andrew Hime, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Alice Mignerey, University of Maryland
  • Witek Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee
  • Shelley Page, University of Manitoba
  • Warren F. Rogers, Westmont College
  • Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • J. Wallace van Orden, Old Dominion University
  • Werner Vogelsang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Michael C.F. Wiescher, University of Notre Dame

2006

Chair: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vice Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Past Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Past Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Carl R. Brune, Ohio University
  • George M. Fuller, University of California, San Diego
  • S.Victoria Greene, Vanderbilt University
  • Andrew Hime, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Cynthia Keppel, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Elie Jean Korkmaz, University of Northern British Columbia
  • Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Mark A. Riley, Florida State University
  • J. Wallace van Orden, Old Dominion University
  • Werner Vogelsang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Michael C.F. Wiescher, University of Notre Dame

2005

Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Past Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Past Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Carl R. Brune, Ohio University
  • Stuart J. Freedman, University of California, Berkeley
  • George M. Fuller, University of California, San Diego
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • S.Victoria Greene, Vanderbilt University
  • Tim Hallman, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Cynthia Keppel, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Elie Jean Korkmaz, University of Northern British Columbia
  • Erich Ormand, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Mark A. Riley, Florida State University
  • Thomas Schaefer, North Carolina State University
  • Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M University

2004

Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Vice Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Past Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Past Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Jeff Blackmon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Partha Chowdhury, University of Massachusetts
  • Stuart J. Freedman, University of California, Berkeley
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • Tim Hallman, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Ulrich Heinz, Ohio State University
  • T.S. Harry Lee, Argonne National Laboratory
  • David J. Mack, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Erich Ormand, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Thomas Schaefer, North Carolina State University
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University
  • Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M University

2003

Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Past Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Past Chair: Charles Glashausser, Rutgers University
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona
  • Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland
  • Jeff Blackmon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Partha Chowdhury, University of Massachusetts
  • Steve Elliott, University of Washington
  • Ulrich Heinz, Ohio State University
  • T.S. Harry Lee, Argonne National Laboratory
  • David J. Mack, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Gail McLaughlin, North Carolina State University
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2002

Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Vice Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Past Chair: Charles Glashausser, Rutgers University
Past Chair: Joel M. Moss, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:
  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona
  • Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland
  • Kees de Jager, Jefferson Laboratory
  • David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Steve Elliott, University of Washington
  • David Hertzog, University of Illinois
  • Augusto Macchiavelli, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Gail McLaughlin, North Carolina State University
  • David Morrissey, Michigan State University
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • B. van Kolck, University of Arizona