Committees

APS Nominations Committee

2018

Chair: K. Kumar
Member: R. Janssens

2017

Chair: R. V. F. Janssens
Members:

  • D. J. Dean
  • R. P. Redwine

2016

Chair: D. J. Dean, Oak Rideg National Laboratory
Members:

  • M. Thoennessen, Michigan State University
  • S. J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • A. B. Balantekin, University of Wisconsin

2015

Chair: Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University
Members:

  • Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
  • Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin

2014

Chair: Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
Members:

  • John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
  • David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory

2013

Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Members:

  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University

2012

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Past Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Member: Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland

2011

Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Past Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Member: Wick C. Haxton, University of California, Berkeley

2010

Chair: Robert McKeown, California Institute of Technology
Members:

  • Wick Haxton, University of California
  • Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University

2009

Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • J.A. Cizewski, Rutgers University
  • William A. Zajc, Columbia University

2008

Chair: William A. Zajc,Columbia University
Members:

  • A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
  • Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory

2007

Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • Richard F. Casten, Yale University
  • Steve Vigdor, Indiana University

2006

Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Members:

  • J.A. Cizewski, Rutgers University
  • Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2005

Chair: Richard G. Milner, Chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Members:

  • Anna C. Hayes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2004

Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:

  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
  • William A. Zajc, Columbia University

2003

Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Members:

  • Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2002

Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Members:

  • A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
  • V.R. Brown, University of Maryland/MIT
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2001

Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Past Chair: Charles Glashausser, Rutgers University
Members:

  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
  • E.S. Swanson, North Carolina State University
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory