Committees

Nominating Committee

2019

Chair (LBNL): Peter Jacobs
Vice Chair (SUNY, Stony Brook): Joanna Kiryluk
Member:

  • Catherine Deibel, member thru 2019 (LSU)
  • Jianwei Qiu, member thru 2020 (JLab)
  • APS-appointed member: Chistine Aidala, member thru 2019 (U. Michigan)

2018

Chair: Rebecca A. Surman, University of Notre Dame
Vice Chair: Peter Jacobs , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Member:

  • Catherine Deibel, Louisiana State Unviersity
  • Sebastian E. Kuhn, Old Dominion University
  • William (Bill) Louis, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2017

Chair: Helen Caines, Chair, Yale
Vice Chair: Rebecca A. Surman, Vice Chair, University of Notre Dame
Members:

  • Steve R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Sebasitan E. Kuhn, Old Dominion University
  • Augusto O. Macchiavelli, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2016

Chair: S. K. Reddy, University of Washington
Vice Chair: H. Caines, Yale University
Member:

  • C. E. Keppel, Jefferson Laboratory
  • S. R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • J-C. Peng, University of Illinois

2015

Chair: Charlotte Elster, Chair, Ohio University
Vice Chair: Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington
Member:

  • Karsten Heeger, Yale University
  • Cynthia Keppel, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Vincenzo Cirigliano, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2014

Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Vice Chair: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
Members:

  • David B. Kaplan, University of Washington
  • Karsten Heeger, Yale University
  • William J. Briscoe, George Washington University

2013

Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Vice Chair: William A. Zajc,  Columbia University
Members:

  • Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
  • David B. Kaplan, University of Washington
  • Kate L. Jones, University of Tennessee

2012

Chair: Gail E. Dodge, Old Dominion University
Vice Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill,  Michigan State University
Members:

  • Dimitri E. Kharzeev, Stony Brook University
  • Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
  • Yongzhong Qian, University of Minnesota

2011

Chair: Ricardo Alarcon, Arizona State University
Vice Chair: Gail E. Dodge, Old Dominion University
Members:

  • Mark A. Riley, Florida State University
  • Dimitri E. Kharzeev, Brookhaven National Lab
  • James Nagle, University of Colorado

2010

Chair: Krishna Rajagopal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vice Chair: Ricardo Alarcon, Arizona State University
Members:

  • Steve Elliott, University of Washington
  • Calvin W. Johnson, San Diego State University
  • Mark A. Riley, Florida State University

2009

Chair: Latifa Elouadrhiri, Jefferson Laboratory
Vice Chair: Krishna Rajagopal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Members:

  • A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
  • C.W. Johnson, San Diego State University
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University

2008

Chair: Robert V.F. Janssens, Argonne National Laboratory
Members:

  • A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
  • Latifa Elouadrhiri, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Saskia Mioduszewski, Texas A&M University
  • Albert Young, North Carolina State University

2007

Chair: Alice Mignerey, University of Maryland
Vice Chair: Robert V.F. Janssens, Argonne National Laboratory
Members:

  • David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Stephen Pate, New Mexico State University
  • Albert Young, North Carolina State University

2006

Chair: Kees de Jager,  Jefferson Laboratory
Vice Chair: Alice Mignerey,  University of Maryland
Members:

  • David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Andrew Hime, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Daniel R. Phillips, Ohio University

2005

Chair: Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M University
Vice Chair: Kees de Jager,  Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • R.J. Furnstahl, Ohio State University
  • Andrew Hime, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2004

Chair: Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland
Vice Chair: Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • John F. Beacom, The Ohio State University
  • Joseph Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • James H. Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2003

Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington
Vice Chair: Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland
Members:

  • Joseph Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • S.Victoria Greene, Vanderbilt University
  • Erich Ormand, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

2002

Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Members:

  • E. Cecil, Colorado School of Mines
  • S.Victoria Greene, Vanderbilt University
  • R.J. Holt, University of Illinois
  • John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington

2001

Chair: V.R. Brown, University of Maryland/MIT
Members:

  • Richard F. Casten, Yale University
  • R.J. Holt, University of Illinois
  • K.T. Lesko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Berndt Mueller, Duke University
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University