Committees

Mentoring Award Committee

2019

Chair: John Wilkerson, Chair, University of North Carolina
Education Committee Chair: Micha Kilburn
Members:

  • Tanya Horn
  • Simon Capstick
  • Robert McKeown

2018

Chair: G. D. Cates
Education Committee Chair: W. F. Rogers
Members:

  • P. D. Cottle
  • D. Teaney
  • S. J. Yenello

2017

Chair: J. F. Wilkerson,  University of North Carolina
Education Committee Chair: W. F. Rogers, Indiana Weslyan University
Members:

  • J. Cizewski, Rutgers University
  • S. Kuhn, Old Dominion University
  • J. Hamilton, Vanderbilt University

2016

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Education Committee Chair: Warren Rogers, Westmont College
Members:

  • Calvin Johnson, San Diego State University
  • Artemis Spyrou, Michigan State Unniversity
  • J. Dirk Walecka, William & Mary

2015

Chair: Berndt Mueller, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Education Committee Chair: Michael R. Thoennessen, Michigan State University
Members:

  • Henry R. Weller, Duke University
  • Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University
  • Jorge A. Lopez, University of Texas at El Paso

2014

Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • Sherry J. Yennello, Texas A&M University
  • June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Thomas B. Clegg, University of North Carolina
  • Benjamin Zeidman, Argonne National Laboratory

2013

Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • Sherry J. Yennello, Texas A&M University
  • John F. Beacom, Ohio State University
  • Kate L. Jones, University of Tennessee
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University

2012

Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Members:

  • Sherry J. Yennello, Texas A&M University
  • Thomas D. Cohen, University of Maryland
  • Jorge Piekarewicz, Florida State University
  • Gerald T. Garvey, Los Alamos National Lab

2011

Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Education Committee Chair: Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
  • Gary Mitchell, North Carolina State University
  • Krishna Rajagopal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2010

Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Education Committee Chair: Con Beausang, University of Richmond
Members:

  • David Hertzog, University of Illinois
  • Naomi C.R. Makins, University of Illinois

2009

Chair: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Education Committee Chair: Con Beausang, University of Richmond
Members:

  • Tim Hallman, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M University

2008

Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:

  • Con Beausang, University of Richmond
  • J.A. Cizewski, Rutgers University
  • Cynthia Keppel, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Howard Matis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory