Committees

Hans Bethe Prize Committee

2019

Chair: D. Kasen
Vice Chair: A. Arcones
Members:

  • M. Piembert
  • Y.Z. Qian
  • K.A. Olive

2018

Chair: R. B. Wiringa
Vice Chair: D. Kasen
Members:

  • M. Kamionkowski
  • Y. Z. Qian
  • M. Piembert

2017

Chair: Angela V. Olinto, University of Chicago
Vice Chair: Robert B. Wiringa, Argonne National Laboratory
Members:

  • Robert E. Tribble, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Marc Kamionkowski, Johns Hopkins University
  • Vassiliki Kalogera, Northwestern University

2016

Chair: R. G. Hamish Robertson, Chair, University of Washington
Vice Chair: Angela Olinto, Vice Chair, University of Chicago
Members:

  • Cole Miller, University of Maryland
  • Robert E. Tribble, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • James Lattimer, Stony Brook University

2015

Chair: John F. Beacom, Ohio State University
Vice Chair: R. G. Hamish Robertson, University of Washington
Members:

  • Robert V. F. Janssens, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Cole Miller, University of Maryland
  • Karl Ludwig Kratz, Max Planck Institute for Chemistry Mainz

2014

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Vice Chair: Scott Dodelson, University of Chicago
Members:

  • John F. Beacom, Ohio State University
  • Robert Janssens, Argonne National Laboratory
  • George M. Fuller, University of California at San Diego

2013

Chair: Virginia Trimble, University of California at Irvine
Vice Chair: Ani Aprihamian, University of Notre Dame
Members:

  • Joseph A. Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • John Beacom, Ohio State University
  • Silvia Torres-Peimberg, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

2012

Chair: Gail C. McLaughlin, North Carolina State University
Vice Chair: Virginia Trimble, University of California, Irvine
Members:

  • Martin H. Israel, Washington University
  • Joseph A. Carlson, Los Alamos National Lab
  • Chhristopher J. Pethick, Nordic Institute of Theoretical Physics

2011

Chair: Angela Olinto, University of Chicago
Vice Chair: Gail McLaughlin, North Carolina State University
Members:

  • Martin Israel, Washington University St. Louis
  • Claus Rolfs, Ruhr-Universitat Bochum
  • Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University

2010

Chair: John W. Negele, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vice Chair: A.V. Olinto, University of Chicago
Members:

  • D. Arnett, University of Arizona
  • Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University
  • Virginia Trimble, University of California, Irvine

2009

Chair: Roland L. Diehl, Max Planck Institut, Garching
Vice Chair: John W. Negele, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Members:

  • Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Friedel Thielemann, University of Basel
  • Virginia Trimble, University of California, Irvine

2008

Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Vice Chair: Roland L. Diehl, Max Planck Institut, Garching
Members:

  • Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Dieter Hartmann, Clemson University
  • James R. Wilson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

2007

Chair: Jonathan (Josh) E. Grindlay, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Vice Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • Dieter Hartmann, Clemson University
  • Ernest M. Henley, University of Washington
  • Ernst Rehm, Argonne National Laboratory

2006

Chair: Arthur E. Champagne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Vice Chair: Jonathan (Josh) E. Grindlay, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Members:

  • Anthony Mezzacappa, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Ernst Rehm, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Stan Woosley, University of California at Santa Cruz

2005

Chair: T.C. Weekes, University of Arizona
Vice Chair: Arthur E. Champagne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Members:

  • Wick Haxton, University of California
  • Anthony Mezzacappa, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • R.G. Hamish Robertson, University of Washington

2004

Chair: T.J. Bowles, Los Almos National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Trevor Weekes, University of Arizona
Members:

  • Richard Lingenfelter, University of California San Diego
  • R.G. Hamish Robertson, University of Washington
  • Michael C.F. Wiescher, University of Notre Dame

2003

Chair: K. Gebbie, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Chair-Elect: T.J. Bowles, Los Almos National Laboratory
Members:

  • Sam M. Austin, Michigan State University
  • G. Baym, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champagne
  • Richard Lingenfelter, University of California San Diego

2002

Chair: G.T. Garvey, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Sam M. Austin, Michigan State University
Members:

  • G.E. Brown, State University of New York Stony Brook
  • G. Fazio, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
  • K. Gebbie, National Institute of Standards and Technology