Committees

Distinguished Service Award Committee

2018

Members:

  • M. Thoennessen
  • D. J. Dean
  • R. V. F. Janssens
  • B. F. Gibson
  • G. D. Cates

2017

Chair: G. D. Cates, University of Virginia
Members:

  • M. Thoennessen, Michigan State University
  • D. J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • B. F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • J. F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina

2016

Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Members:

  • Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
  • Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame

2015

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Members:

  • John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
  • Gordon Cates, University of Virginia
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Berndt Mueller, Brookhaven National Laboratory

2014

Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Members:
  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
  • John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory

2013

Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • Berndt Mueller, Duke University
  • Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
  • Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2012

Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Chair, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • Robert D. McKeown, Th. Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Berndt Mueller, Duke University
  • William A. Zajc, Columbia University
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Lab

2011

Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Members:

  • Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Robert McKeown, California Institute of Technology
  • Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University

2010

Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • Richard F. Casten, Yale University
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
  • William A. Zajc, Columbia University

2009

Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Members:

  • Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • William A. Zajc, Columbia University

2008

Chair: Richard G. Milner,  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Members:

  • Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Richard F. Casten, Yale University
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2007

Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:

  • Richard F. Casten, Yale University
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University

2006

Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Members;

  • Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2005

Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Past Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Members:

  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University

2004

Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Members:

  • Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Benjamin F. Gibson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Charles Glashausser, Rutgers University
  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University