Committees

DNP Dissertation Award Committee

2021

Chair: Krishna Kumar, University of Mass (Amherst)
Past Chair: Robert Janssens, University of North Carolina
Members:

  • Latifa Eloudrhiri, Jefferson Lab
  • Mohammad Ahmed, North Carolina Central University
  • Martha Constantinou, Temple University
  • Mike Lisa, The Ohio State University

2020

Chair: Robert Janssens, University of North Carolina
Past Chair: David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Members:

  • S. Vicki Greene, Vanderbilt University
  • Latifa Eloudarhiri, Jefferson Lab
  • Phillip S. Barbeau, Duke University

2019

Chair: D.J. Dean
Past DNP Chair: J.F. Wilkerson
Members:

  • S.V. Greene
  • J.P. Vary
  • L.G. Sobotka

2018

Chair: M. Thoennessen
Past DNP Chair: G. D. Cates
Members:

  • C. B. Crawford
  • J. P. Vary
  • Y. Kolomensky

2017

Chair: Gordon D. Cates, University of Virginia
Past DNP Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Members:

  • Philippe A. Collon, University of Notre Dame
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona
  • Ulrich Heinz, Ohio State University

2016

Chair: John F. Wilkerson,  University of Washington
Past DNP Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Members:

  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
  • Philippe Collon, University of Notre Dame
  • Bradley W. Filippone, California Institute of Technology

2015

Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame
Past DNP Chair: Berndt Mueller, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Members:

  • Douglas H. Beck, University of Illinois
  • Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
  • Allena K. Opper, George Washington University

2014

Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University
Past DNP Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • Alexandra Gade, Michigan State University
  • Douglas H. Beck, University of Illinois
  • Charles J. Horowitz, Indiana University

2013

Chair: Robert D. McKeown, Jefferson Laboratory
Past DNP Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • Ulrich Heinz, Ohio State University
  • Alexandra Gade, Michigan State University
  • Daniel R. Phillips, Ohio University

2012

Chair: Robert E. Tribble, Texas A&M University
Members:

  • William A. Zajc, Columbia University
  • Paulo Bedaque, University of Maryland
  • Ulrich W. Heinz, Ohio State University
  • Gerald A. Miller, University of Washington

2011

Chair: William A. Zajc, Columbia University
Members:

  • Paulo Bedaque, University of Maryland
  • Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
  • Saskia Mioduszewski, Texas A&M University
  • Sam Tabor, Florida State University

2010

Chair: Lawrence S. Cardman, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • Richard F. Casten, Yale University
  • T.W. Donnelly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • David Hertzog, University of Illinois
  • Saskia Mioduszewski, Texas A&M University

2009

Chair: Richard F. Casten, Yale University
Past Chair: Richard G. Milner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Members:

  • T.W. Donnelly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • R.J. Holt, University of Illinois
  • Winston Roberts, Florida State University

2008

Chair: Richard G. Milner, Chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Past Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Past Chair, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Members:

  • Gail McLaughlin, North Carolina State University
  • Winston Roberts, Florida State University
  • John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington

2007

Chair: Susan J. Seestrom, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Past Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Members:

  • Barbara V. Jacak, SUNY Stony Brook
  • Gail McLaughlin, North Carolina State University
  • Madappa Prakash, Ohio University

2006

Chair: Bradley M. Sherrill, Michigan State University
Past Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
Members:

  • Thomas D. Cohen, University of Maryland
  • Barbara V. Jacak, SUNY Stony Brook

2005

Chair: Donald F. Geesaman, Chair, Argonne National Laboratory
Vice Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, Vice-Chair, University of Wisconsin
Members:

  • Thomas D. Cohen, University of Maryland
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • R.G. Hamish Robertson, University of Washington

2004

Chair: A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
Members:

  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • Charles Glashausser, Rutgers University
  • Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
  • Michael Savage, University of Washington

2003

Chair: Charles Glashausser, Rutgers University
Members:

  • Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
  • Joel M. Moss, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Witek Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee
  • P. Parker, Yale University

2002

Members:

  • Bradley W. Filippone, California Institute of Technology
  • Joel M. Moss, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Witek Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee
  • Gerald A. Peterson, University of Massachusetts
  • R.G. Hamish Robertson, University of Washington