Award and Prize Winners
James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials
Rodney S. Ruoff, IBC CMCM/UNIST
"For pioneering contributions to the scalable synthesis, materials science and applications of graphene and graphene derivatives.”
David Adler Lectureship Award
Christopher J. Palmstrøm, University of California-Santa Barbara
"For innovative experimental research, lectures, and writing in the areas of dissimilar materials epitaxy, heterostructures and interfaces in thin films."
IUPAP Young Scientist Prize in the Structure and Dynamics of Condensed Matter (C10)
Michele Ceriotti, EPFL
Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materials Physics
Claire Donnelly, ETH Zurich-Paul Scherrer Institute
"Hard X-ray tomography of three-dimensional magnetic structures."
M.A. Mueed, Massachussets Institute of Technology
"Exotic Phases of Interacting Two-dimensional Carriers Using One-dimensional Density Modulation."
2017 APS Fellows nominated through DMP:
Christianson, Andy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions toward the understanding of the structure and dynamics of strongly correlated electron systems including: Fe-based superconductors, Kondo lattice systems, magnetoelectric materials, and osmium-based transition metal oxides using neutron scattering techniques.
Frenkel, Anatoly I
Stony Brook University and Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to in situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy, transformative development of structural characterization methods for nanoparticles, and their pioneering applications to a broad range of functional nanomaterials in materials physics and catalysis science.
Fultz, Brent T
Caltech
Citation: For seminal experiments demonstrating the importance of vibrational entropy to the phase stability of materials and transformational leadership in the development of neutron scattering techniques.
Jena, Debdeep
Cornell University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics and applications of electronic polarization in semiconductors, and to quantum and transport physics of two-dimensional crystals.
Lau, Chun Ning
The Ohio State University
Citation: For pioneering advances in the study of graphene and 2D materials, especially in the areas of quantum transport, thermal properties, and the investigation of novel phases.
McGuire, Michael A
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For major contributions in the development of structure-property relationships in functional energy materials including superconductors magnets, and thermoelectrics.
Musfeldt, Janice Lynn
University of Tennessee
Citation: For contributions to the spectroscopy of quantum materials with an emphasis on high magnetic field effects in multiferroics, quantum magnets, and nanomaterials.
Stach, Eric
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For development and application of in-situ and operando methods in materials research using transmission electron microscopy, entrepreneurial activity to commercialize these methods, and for sustained service to the community.
Terrones, Mauricio
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For numerous contributions related to the synthesis of aligned carbon nanotubes, graphene nanoribbons, doped graphene, doped nanotubes, double-walled nanotubes, and dichalcogenide monolayers, and the understanding of defects in these systems using spectroscopic techniques.
Wang, Kang-Lung
University of California - Los Angeles
Citation: For pioneering nanoscale spintronics and magnetism and for discovering the giant topological spin orbit torque effect; for his leadership in improving nanoscale materials and properties for low dissipation electronics.