Meetings

53rd Annual Meeting of the APS Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics
May 30 – June 3, 2022

APS Policies and Guidelines | Code of Conduct for APS Meetings


Invited Speakers

Plenary/Prize Recipient Talks

  • Derek Jackson-Kimball, Cal State East Bay (Research in an Undergrad Inst.)

  • Hidetoshi Katori, University of Tokyo (Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics)

  • Mikhail Lukin, Harvard University (Ramsey Prize)

  • David Weiss, Penn State University (Davisson-Germer Prize)

  • Jun Ye, University of Colorado, NIST (Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics)

Deborah Jin Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research

Finalists TBD

Collisions/Spectroscopy

  • Raul Barrachina, National Atomic Energy Commission
  • Katrin Dultiz, University of Freiburg
  • Chris Greene, Purdue University
  • Alisher Kadyrov, Curtin University
  • Colin Kennedy, University of Colorado
  • Steven King, PTB
  • Tom Kirchner, York University
  • Shimon Kolkowitz, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • David Leibrandt, NIST
  • Bennaceur Najjari, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Ted Perry, Los Alamos National Lab
  • Markus Schoeffler, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Zong-Chao Yan, University of New Brunswick
  • Jiaolong Zeng, National University of Defense Technology, China

Degenerate Gases and Many-body Physics, Cold Atoms, Ions, Molecules, and Plasmas

  • Monika Aidelsburger, LMU
  • Victor Albert, NIST/University of Maryland
  • Ana Asenjo-Garcia, Columbia University
  • Immanuel Bloch, Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics
  • Annabelle Bohrdt, ITAMP
  • Charles Brown, UC Berkeley
  • Kyung Soo Choi, Waterloo
  • Francesca Ferlaino, University of Innsbruck
  • Markus Greiner, Harvard University
  • Fabian Grusdt, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU)
  • Ningyuan Jia, MIT
  • Salim Jochim, University of Heidelberg
  • Ehsan Khatami, San Jose State University
  • Svetlana Kotochigova, Temple
  • Benjamin Lev, Stanford University
  • Kang-Kuen Ni, Harvard Univeristy, Department of Chemistry
  • Tilman Pfau, University of Stuttgart
  • Gerhard Rempe, MPQ
  • Janne Ruostekoski, Lancaster University
  • Peter Schauss, University of Virginia
  • Leticia Tarruell, ICFO
  • Agnes Valenti, ETH Zurich
  • Christof Weitenberg, U of Hamburg
  • Zoe Z. Yan, Princeton

Precision Measurements (co-sponsored by GPMFC)

  • Anastasia Borschevsky, Groningen
  • Aaron Chou, Fermilab
  • Brian D'Urso, Montana State University
  • Andrew Geraci, Northwestern University
  • Giorgio Gratta, Stanford University
  • Nils Huntemann, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)
  • Andrew Jayich, University of California at Santa Barbara
  • Kyle Leach, Colorado School of Mines
  • Alex Sushkov, Boston University
  • Andrea Vinante, Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie
  • Lindley Winslow, MIT
  • Kathryn Zurek, California Institute of Technology

Quantum Optics/Quantum Information

  • Ehud Altman, UC, Berkeley
  • Rainer Blatt, University of Innsbruck
  • Wes Campbell, UCLA
  • D. Elkouss Coronas, TU Delft
  • Luming Duan, Tsinghua University
  • Carsten Klempt, Leibniz Universität Hannover
  • Lindsay LeBlanc, University of Alberta
  • Virginia Lorenz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Crystal Noel, Duke University
  • Nicola Poli, Universiat di Firenze
  • Helmut Ritsch, University of Innsbruck
  • Crystal Senko, University of Waterloo
  • Shuo Sun, JILA/CU Boulder
  • James Thompson, JILA, NIST and University of Colorado at Boulder

Ultrafast and Strong Field Physics

  • Denitsa Baykusheva, Harvard University
  • Mina Bionta, MIT
  • Taran Driver, Stanford University
  • Adam Kirrander, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Yann Mairesse, Universite de Bordeaux, France
  • Pedro Nunes, Stanford University
  • Abbas Ourmazd, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
  • Maria-Novella Piancastelli, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Nina Rohringer, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron
  • Jan-Michael Rost, Max-Planck Gesellschaft, Germany
  • Artem Rudenko, Kansas State University
  • Michael Schuurman, National Research Council Canada
  • Travis Severt, Kansas State University
  • Albert Stolow, University of Ottawa
  • Thorsten Weber, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
  • Linda Young, Argonne National Lab

Other (Education, Graduate Student Symposium)

  • Jim Freericks, Georgetown University (Education)
  • Eric Hudson, University of California, Los Angeles (Grad Student Symposium)
  • Adam Kaufman, JILA (Grad Student Symposium)
  • Theresa Lynn, Harvey Mudd College (Education)
  • Gina Passante, Cal State Fullerton (Education)
  • Thomas Searles, University of Illinois at Chicago (Education)
  • Crystal Senko, University of Waterloo (Grad Student Symposium)
  • Vladan Vuletic, MIT (Grad Student Symposium)