Governance

Committees

June 2020 - June 2021

Key: The expiration is shown in parenthesis, indicating the year of the DAMOP meeting during which the term ends. (EC) denotes Executive Committee member.

Executive Committee

  • Jun Ye
  • Thad Walker
  • Mette Gaarde
  • John Bollinger
  • Charles Conover
  • David Schultz
  • Lincoln Carr
  • Cindy Regal
  • Susanne Yelin
  • Subhadeep Gupta
  • Monika Schleier-Smith
  • Derek Kimball
  • Madison Anderson

Nominating Committee

  • Marianna Safronova, University of Delaware (Chair)
  • Susanne Yelin, University of Connecticut (EC)
  • John Doyle, Harvard University (21)
  • Brian DeMarco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (APS appointee)
  • Doerte Blume, University of Oklahoma

Fellowship Committee

  • Mette Gaarde, Louisiana State University (Chair)
  • Cindy Regal, University of Colorado (EC)
  • Stephen Southworth, Argonne National Lab (21)
  • Ivan Deutsch, University of New Mexico
  • John Kitching, NIST
  • Cheng Chin, University of Chicago

Deborah Jin Award (Thesis) Committee

  • Scott Bergeson, Brigham Young Univ. (21) (Chair)
  • Monika Schleier-Smith, Stanford University (EC)
  • Tanya Zelevinsky, Columbia University
  • Virginia Lorenz, Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (21)
  • Steven Olmschenk, Denison University (21)

Ramsey Prize Committee

  • Linda Young, University of Chicago (DAMOP) 22 (Chair)
  • Ron Walsworth, University of Maryland (GPMFC) 21
  • Kang-Kuen Ni, Harvard University (DAMOP) 21
  • John Bohn, University of Colorado Boulder (DAMOP) 22
  • Dima Budker, University of California Berkeley (2021 recipient)
  • Blayne Heckel, University of Washington (GPMFC) 21
  • Mike Snow, Indiana University (GPMFC) 22

Rabi Prize Committee (next awarded in 2023)

  • Monika Schleier-Smith, Stanford University (2021 recipient)
  • Seth Aubin, William & Mary (22)
  • Andrew Wilson, NIST (22)

Allis Prize Committee

  • Clifford Surko, University of California San Diego (22)

Davison-Germer Prize Committee (next awarded in 2022)

  • Hartmut Häffner, University of California Berkeley (22)
  • Klaas Bergmann, Technische Universitat Kaiserslautern [retired] ('20 recipient)

Broida Prize Committee

  • Protik Majumder, Williams College (22) (Chair) DAMOP
  • John Doyle, Harvard University ('21 rcpnt)
  • Kevin Lehman, University of Virginia (22) DCP

Program Committee

  • Jun Ye (Chair)

March Meeting

  • Kaden Hazzard (22) Ch March Mtg
  • Mukund Vengalattore (21) March Mtg
  • Jonathan Simon (21) March Mtg
  • Mikael Rechtsman (21) March Mtg
  • Chuanwei Zhang (22) March Mtg
  • Dan Stamper-Kurn (23) March Mtg
  • Eric Mueller (23) March Mtg

Collisions and Spectroscopy

  • David Hanneke (21) Ch CS
  • Robin Cote (22) (GEC rep, 22) CS
  • David Hume (21) CS
  • James Colgan (23)
  • Chris Fontes (23)

Lasers and Ultrafast

  • Daniel Rolles (22) Ch Laser
  • Agnieska Jaron-Becker (22) Laser
  • Mette Gaard (EC)
  • Michael Chini (23)

Quantum optics and quantum information

  • Olivier Pfister (21) Ch QI
  • Cindy Regal (EC, 21) QI
  • Andrew Houch (DQI rep, 23)
  • Alexey Gorshkov (21) QI
  • Elizabeth Goldschmidt (22) QI

Cold Gases

  • Cass Sackett (21) Ch CG
  • Jonathan Weinstein (21) CG
  • Jose D’Incao (GFB rep, 23) CG
  • Eshan Khatami (22) CG
  • Vladan Vuletic (22) CG
  • Lindsay LeBlanc (22) CG
  • Tom Killian (23)

Precision Measurments and Fundamental Constatns

  • Alex Sushkov (GPMFC rep) Ch PM
  • Thad Walker (ex Officio) PM
  • Holger Müller (21) PM
  • John Bollinger (21, ex Officio)

Education Committee

  • Subhadeep Gupta (EC)
  • Madison Anderson (student EC member)
  • David Hall
  • Kaden Hazzard
  • Catherine Couch ( chair of the APS Forum on Education)

Nominees and award and office holders are expected to meet standards of professional conduct and integrity as described in the APS Ethics Guidelines. Violations of these standards may disqualify people from consideration or lead to revocation of honors or removal from office.