Governance

Committees

Nominating Committee

2021: Garth Huber (Chair), John Arrington, Susan Gardner, Spencer Klein, Fred Olness
2020:
David Richards (Chair), James Dunlop, Barbara Pasquini, Matthew Shepherd, Ivan Vitev
2019:
Tanja Horn (Chair), Jorge Morfin, Ken Barish, Martha Constantinou, Misak Sargsian
2018: Paul Reimer (Chair), Karl Slifer, Julie Roche, Vicky Greene, Wall Melnitchouk
2017: Raju Venugopalan (Chair), Evangeline Downie, David Armstrong, Huey-Wen Lin, Cynthia Keppel
2016: Peter Petreczky (Chair), Christine Aidala, Rosi Reed, Eric Swanson, Larry Weinstein
2015: Matthias Burkardt (Chair), Christine Aidala, Leonard Gamberg, Jianwei Qiu
2014: John Arrington (Chair), Wally Melnitchouk, Calvin Howell, Christine Aidala
2013: Ramona Vogt (Chair), Susan Schadmand, David Richards, Manuel Calderon
2012: Ron Gilman (Chair), Kawtar Hafidi, Peter Tandy, Carl Gagliardi
2011: Stan Brodsky (Chair), Les Bland, David Richards, Susan Schadmand
2010: Winston Roberts (Chair), Adam Sarty, Anne Sickles, Steffen Strauch

Program Committee

2021-2022: Dave Gaskell (Chair), Shujie Li, Simonetta Liuti, Rosi Reed, Derek Teaney
2020-2021:
Ian Cloet (Chair), Lamiaa El Fassi, Dave Gaskell, Matthew Sievert, Richard Trotta, Ramona Vogt
2019-2020: 
Garth Huber (Chair), Anne Sickles, Tim Hobbs, Jake Bennet
2018-2019: David Richards (Chair), Tanja Horn, Garth Huber
2017-2018: Tanja Horn (Chair), Kai-Thomas Brinkmann, Michael Engelhardt, Susan Gardner, Renee Fatemi
2016-2017: Paul Reimer (Chair), Christine Aidala, Helen Caines, Alexei Prokudin
2015-2016: Raju Venugopalan (Chair), Ramona Vogt, Paul Reimer, Volker Crede
2014-2015: Peter Petreczky (Chair), Ken Hicks, Craig Roberts, Raju Venugopalan
2013-2014: Matthias Burkardt (Chair), Jianwei Qiu, Harut Avakian
2012-2013: John Arrington (Chair), Peter Tandy, Matthias Grosse Pederkamp
2011-2012: Ramona Vogt (Chair), Peter Petreczky, Spencer Klein
2010-2011: Ron Gilman (Chair), Abhay Deshpandhe, Matthew Shepherd
2009-2010: Stan Brodsky (Chair), Jim Vary, Les Bland

Fellowship Committee

2021: Julia Velkovska (Chair), Sebastian Kuhn, Barbara Pasquini, Michael Strickland
2020:
Dave Gaskell (Chair), Renee Fatemi, Daniel Phillips, W. Mike Snow
2019: Ian Cloet (chair), Cynthia Keppel, Richard Millner, Jen-Chieh Peng
2018: Garth Huber (chair), Carl Gagliardi, Eric Swanson, Susan Gardner
2017: David Edwards (chair), Ian Cloet, Curtis Meyer, Bernd Surrow
2016: Tanja Horn (chair), Robert Edwards, Ed Kinney, Elke Caroline Aschenauer
2015: Paul Reimer (chair), Zein-Eddine Meziani, Jianwei Qiu
2014: Raju Venugopalan (chair), Nora Brambilla, Haiyan Gao
2013: Peter Petreczky (chair), Ramona Vogt, Curtis Meyer
2012: Matthias Burkardt (chair), Les Bland, Eric Swanson
2011: John Arrington (chair), Volker Crede, Jim Vary
2010: Ramona Vogt (chair), Carl Gagliardi, Robert Edwards

Dissertation Award Committee

2021: Ian Cloet (Chair), Garth Huber, David d'Enterria, Ultrich Heinz, Jin Huang, Yordanka Ilieva
2020:
Garth Huber (Chair), Nilanga Liyanage, Julia Velkovska, Alexei Bazavov, Carl Carlson
2018: Tanja Horn (Chair), Michael Birse, Anne Sickles, Karl Slifer, Jo Dudek
2016: Raju Venugopalan (Chair), Silas Beane, Volker Crede, Anna Stasto, Xiaochao Zhang
2014: Matthias Burkardt (Chair), Christine Aidala, Ian Cloet, Susan Schadmand, Ramona Vogt
2012: Ramona Vogt (Chair), Jianwei Qiu, Wally Melnitchouk, Mike Leitch, Volker Crede

Biennial Meeting Program Committee

2021: Ian Cloet (Co-chair), David Gaskell (Co-chair), Fatma Aslan, Vincent Cheung, Lamiaa El Fassi, Oleg Eyser, Susan Gardner, Tim Hobbs, Garth Huber, Sookhyun Lee, Amy Nicholson, Dennis Perepelitsa, David Richards, Susan Schadmand, Bjoern Schenke, Ralf Seidl, Phiala Shanahan, Matthew Sievert, Michael Strickland, Richard Trotta, Ramona Vogt
2019: David Richards (Co-chair), Garth Huber (Co-chair), Abhay Deshpande, Tanja Horn, Swagato Mukherjee, Spencer Klein, Paul Reimer, Su Schadmand, Anne Sickles, Ramona Vogt
2017: Paul Reimer (Co-chair), Tanja Horn (Co-chair), Ian Cloet, Sean Fleming, Leonard Gamberg, Huey-Wen Lin, Peter Petreczky, Su Schadmand, Raju Venugopalan, Ramona Vogt
2015: Raju Venugopalan (Co-chair), Peter Petreczky (Co-chair), Christine Aidala, John Arrington, Matthias Burkardt, Leonard Gamberg, Ken Hicks, Craig Roberts, Su Schadmand, Paul Reimer, Ramona Vogt, Feng Yuan
2013: John Arrington (Co-chair), Matthias Burkardt (Co-chair), Voker Crede, Jianwei Qiu, Mike Leitch, Ramona Vogt, Craig Roberts, Wally Melnitchouk, Peter Tandy, Matthias Grosse Perdekamp, Peter Petrezky, Su Schadmand
2011: Ron Gilman (Co-chair), Ramona Vogt (Co-chair), John Arrington, Stan Brodsky, Volker Crede, Abhay Deshpande, Robert Edwards, Cheng-Ryong Ji, Peter Petreczky, Craig Roberts, Sevil Salur, Su Schadmand, Karl Slifer
2009: Winston Roberts (Chair), Stan Brodsky, Carl Carlson, Su Schadmand, Reinhard Schumacher, Ramona Vogt


Nominees and award and office holders are expected to meet standards of professional conduct and integrity as described in the APS Ethics Guidelines. Violations of these standards may disqualify people from consideration or lead to revocation of honors or removal from office.