Committees

Wilson Prize Committee

Membership

The DPB/DPF Wilson Prize Committee consists of four appointed members serving staggered two-year terms plus the previous year’s prize winner, for a total of five members. Two new members are appointed each year by the DPB (even years) or DPF (odd years). One is appointed to the position of Vice-Chair, and becomes Chair in the second year. The other serves both years as a regular member. Terms of office begin immediately upon appointment.

Charge

To select recipients for the Wilson Prize.

Committee Membership

2020

Chair (DPF): Ken Bloom (UNL) (1/19 - 12/20)
Vice-Chair (DPB): Mei Bai (GSI) (1/20 - 12/21)
Members: (DPF) Dan Marlow (Princeton) (1/19 - 12/20), (DPB) Alexander Valishev (FNAL) (1/20 - 12/21), Bruce Carlsten (LANL) 2020 Awardee

2019 

Chair (DPB): Bill Barletta (MIT) (1/18 - 12/19)
Members (DPB): Sergey Belomestnykh (FNAL) (1/18 - 12/19), Toshiki Tajima (UC Irvine) Winner of the 2019 prize: Ken Bloom (Vice-Chair) (DPF) (1/19 - 1/21), Dan Marlow (DPF) (1/19 - 1/21)

2018 

Chair (DPF): Stuart Henderson (JLab) (1/17 - 12/18)
Vice-Chair (DPB): Bill Barletta (MIT) (1/18 - 12/19)
Members: (DPF) Pushpalatha C Bhat (FNAL) (1/17 - 12/18), (DPB) Sergey Belomestnykh (FNAL) (1/18 - 12/19), Alexander Chao (SLAC) Winner of the 2018 prize

2017

Chair (DPB): John Seeman (SLAC ) (1/16 - 12/17)
Vice Chair (DPF): Stuart Henderson (JLab) (1/17 - 12/18)
Members: (DPB) George Neil (JLab) (1/16 - 12/17), (DPF) Pushpalatha C Bhat (FNAL) (1/17 - 12/18), Anton Piwinski (DESY), James Bjorken (SLAC), and Sekazi Mtingwa (MIT) (1/17 - 12/17) Winners of the 2017 prize

2016

Chair (DPF): Mark Palmer (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/16)
Vice Chair (DPB): John Seeman (SLAC ) (1/16 - 12/17)
Members: (DPF) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/15 - 12/16), (DPB) George Neil (JLab) (1/16 - 12/17), Vasili Parkhomchuk (BINP) (1/16 - 12/16) Winner of the 2016 prize

2015 

Chair: (DPB): Maury Tigner (Cornell) (1/14 - 12/15)
Vice-Chair (DPF): Mark Palmer (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/16)
Members: (DPB) Lee Tang (ANL) (1/14 - 12/15), (DPF) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/15 - 12/16), Hasan Padamsee (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/15) Winner of the 2015 prize

2014

Chair: (DPF) Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (1/13 - 12/14)
Vice-Chair (DPB): Maury Tigner (Cornell) (1/14 - 12/15)
Members: (DPF) Nan Phinney (SLAC) (1/13 - 12/14), (DPB) Lee Teng (ANL) (1/14 - 12/15), Kwang-Je Kim (ANL) (12/14) Winner of the 2014 prize

2013

Chair: (DPB) Jean Delayen (ODU/JLAB) (12/13)
Vice-Chair: (DPF) Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (12/14)
Members: (DPF) Nan Phinney (SLAC) (12/14), (DPB) Wim Leemans (LBNL) (12/13), John Galayda (SLAC) (12/13) Winner of the 2013 prize

2012

Chair: (DPF) Derek Lowenstein (BNL) (12/12)
Vice-Chair: (DPB): Jean Delayen (ODU/JLAB) (12/13)
Members: (DPF) Philip Burrows (12/12), (DPB) Wim Leemans (LBNL) (12/13), John Madey (U of Hawaii) (12/12) Winner of the 2012 prize

2011

Chair: (DPB) Wei Gai (ANL) (12/11)
Vice-Chair: (DPF) Derek Lowenstein (BNL) (12/12)
Members: (DPB) Bob Palmer (BNL) (12/11), (DPF) Philip Burrows (12/12), Yaroslav Derbenev (JLab) (12/11) Winner of the 2011 prize

2010

Chair: (DPF) Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) (12/10)
Vice-Chair: (DPB) Wei Gai (ANL) (12/11)
Members: (DPB) Bob Palmer (BNL) (12/11), (DPB) Lia Merminga (TRIUMF) (12/10), John Peoples (FNAL) (12/10) Winner of the 2010 prize

2009

Chair: (DPB) Frank Zimmerman (12/09)
Vice-Chair: (DPF) Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) (12/10)
Members: (DPF) Lia Merminga (TRIUMF) (12/10), (DPB) Marc Ross (FNAL) (12/09), Satoshi Ozaki (BNL) (12/09) Winner of the 2009 prize

2008 

Chair: (DPF) Steve Gourlay (12/08)
Members: (DPF) John Seeman (12/08), (DPB) Frank Zimmerman, Vice-Chair (12/09), (DPB) Marc Ross (12/09), Lyndon R. Evans (CERN) (12/08) Winner of the 2008 prize

2007 

Chair: Steve Peggs (12/07)
Members: Jamie Rosenzweig, Steve Gourlay, John Seeman, Glen Lambertson (2006 winner), Lee Teng (winner of the 2007 prize) (12/07)

2006

Chair: David Burke (12/06)
Vice-Chair: David McGinnis (12/06)
Previous Prize Winner: Glen Lambertson ('06 winner) (12/06)

2005 

Chair: Don Hartill, Cornell (12/06)
Vice-Chair: David Burke (12/06)
Members: Bill Barletta, LBNL (12/05), David McGinnis (12/06)
Previous Prize Winner: Katsunobu Oide ('04 winner) (12/05)

2004 

Chair: Peter Limon, FNAL (12/04)
Vice-Chair: Don Hartill, Cornell (12/05)
Members: Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC (12/04), Bill Barletta, LBNL (12/05)
Previous Prize Winner: Helen Edwards, FNAL

2003

Chair: Satoshi Ozaki, BNL (12/03)
Vice-Chair: Peter Limon, FNAL (12/04)
Members: S.Y. Lee, Indiana U. (12/03), Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC (12/04)
Previous Prize Winner: Alexander Skrinsky, BINP

2002 

Chair: Norbert Holtkamp, ORNL (12/02)
Vice-Chair: Satoshi Ozaki, BNL (12/03)
Members: Michael Harrison, BNL (12/02), S.Y. Lee, Indiana U. (12/03)
Previous Prize Winner: Claudio Pellegrini, UCLA

2001

Chair: Pief Panofsky, SLAC (12/01)
Vice-Chair: Norbert Holtkamp, ORNL (12/02)
Members: Henry Blosser: MSU (12/01), Michael Harrison: BNL (12/02)
Previous Prize Winner: Maury Tigner, Cornell

2000

Chair: Gerald Dugan, Cornell (12/00)
Vice-Chair: Pief Panofsky, SLAC (12/01)
Members: Ronald Ruth, SLAC (12/00), Henry Blosser, MSU (12/01)
Previous Prize Winner: Robert Palmer, BNL

1999

Chair: Richard Briggs, SAIC (12/99)
Vice-Chair: Gerald Dugan, Cornell (12/00)
Members: Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/99), Ronald Ruth, SLAC (12/00)
Previous Prize Winner: Matthew Sands, UCSC

1998 

Chair: Hermann Grunder, TJNAF (12/98)
Vice-Chair: Richard Briggs, SAIC (12/99)
Members: Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/98), Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/99)
Previous Prize Winner: Andrew Sessler, LBNL

1997

Chair: Claudio Pellegrini, UCLA (12/97)
Vice-Chair: Hermann Grunder, TJNAF (12/98)
Members: Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/97), Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/98)
Previous Prize Winner: Albert Hofmann, CERN

1996

Chair: Christoph Leemann, TJNAF (12/96)
Vice-Chair: Claudio Pellegrini, UCLA (12/97)
Members: Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/96), Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/97)
Previous Prize Winner: Raphael Littauer, Cornell

1995

Chair: Perry Wilson, SLAC (12/95)
Vice-Chair: Christoph Leemann, TJNAF (12/96)
Members: Klaus Berkner, LBNL (12/95), Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/96)
Previous Prize Co-Winners: Gus Voss, DESY and Thomas Collins, FNAL