Committees

Nominating Committee

Membership

The Nominating Committee consists of the Vice-Chair of the DPB Executive Committee, who serves as Chair, six other members serving staggered two-year terms, and one member appointed by the APS Council for a one-year term. Three new members are appointed each year by the DPB Chair upon recommendation of the DPB Nominating Committee. Their term of office starts at the beginning of the calendar year following appointment.

Charge

To provide to the DPB Executive Committee nominations for elected and appointed positions.

Committee Membership

2020

Chair: Michiko Minty
Members:
Mark J. Boland
Yunhai Cai
John Jowett
Andrei Seryi

2019

Chair: Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
Members: Bill Barletta (MIT) (1/18 - 12/19), Georg Hoffstaedter (Cornell) (1/18 - 12/19), Bob Zwaska (FNAL) (1/18 - 12/19), Mei Bai (GSI) (1/19 - 12/20), Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/19 - 12/20), Yoshi Yamazaki (MSU) (1/19 - 12/20)
APS Nominee: TBD

2018

Chair: Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
Members: Camille Ginsburg (FNAL) (1/17 - 12/18), John Cary (U. Colorado) (1/17 - 12/18), Glenn Decker (ANL) (1/17 - 12/18), Bill Barletta (MIT) (1/18 - 12/19), Georg Hoffstaedter (Cornell) (1/18 - 12/19), Bob Zwaska (FNAL) (1/18 - 12/19)
APS nominee: Haiyan Gao (Duke)

2017 

Chair: Steve Gourlay (LBNL)
Members: Robert Rimmer (Jlab) (1/16 - 12/17), Zhirong Huang (SLAC) (1/16 - 12/17), Bob Hamm (R&M TE) (1/16 - 12/17), Camille Ginsburg (FNAL) (1/17 - 12/18), John Cary (U. Colorado) (1/17 - 12/18), Glenn Decker (ANL) (1/17 - 12/18)
APS nominee: Haiyan Gao (Duke)

2016

Chair: Stuart Henderson (ANL)
Members: Bob Hettel (SLAC) (1/15 - 12/16), Steve Holmes (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/16), John Byrd (LBNL) (1/15 - 12/16), Robert Rimmer (Jlab) (1/16 - 12/17), Zhirong Huang (SLAC) (1/16 - 12/17), Bob Hamm (R&M TE) (1/16 - 12/17)
APS nominee: Haiyan Gao (Duke)

2015

Chair: Fulvia Pilat (JLab)
Members: John Lewellen (LANL) (1/14 - 12/15), Satoshi Ozaki (BNL) (1/14 - 12/15), Alan Todd (AES) (1/14 - 12/15), Bob Hettel (SLAC) (1/15 - 12/16), Steve Holmes (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/16), John Byrd (LBNL) (1/15 - 12/16)
APS nominee: Haiyan Gao (Duke)

2014

Chair: Donald Hartill (Cornell)
Members: Wei Gai (ANL) (1/13 - 12/14), Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft (1/13 - 12/14), David Robin (LBNL) (1/13 - 12/14), John Lewellen (LANL) (1/14 - 12/15), Satoshi Ozaki (BNL) (1/14 - 12/15), Alan Todd (AES) (1/14 - 12/15)
APS nominee: Haiyan Gao (Duke)

2013

Chair: Fulvia Pilat (JLab)
Members:  John Corlett (LBNL) (1/12 - 12/13), Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell) (1/12 - 12/13), Sandra Biedron (CSU) (1/11 - 12/13), Wei Gai (ANL) (1/13 - 12/14), Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft) (1/13 - 12/14), David Robin (LBNL) (1/13 - 12/14)
APS nominee: Chan Joshi (UCLA)

2012 

Chair: Donald Hartill (Cornell)
Members: Shane Koscielniak (TRIUMF) (1/11 - 12/12), Sami Tantawi (SLAC) (1/11 - 12/12), Sandra Biedron (CSU) (1/11 - 12/12), John Corlett (LBNL) (1/12 - 12/13), Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell) (1/12 - 12/13)
APS nominee: Haiyan Gao (Duke)

2011

Chair: Bill Barletta (USPAS)
Members: James Strait (FNAL) (1/10 - 12/11), Mark Palmer(Cornell) (1/10 - 12/11), Michael Zisman (LBNL) (1/10 - 12/11), Shane Koscielniak (TRIUMF) (1/11 - 12/12), Sami Tantawi (SLAC) (1/11 - 12/12), Sandra Biedron (ANL) (1/11 - 12/12)
APS nominee: Elizabeth Beise (UMd)

2010 

Chair: Lia Merminga (TRIUMF)
Members: Marion White (ANL) (1/09 - 12/10), Panagiotis Spentzouris (FNAL) (1/09 - 12/10), Eric Colby (SLAC) (1/09 - 12/10), James Strait (FNAL) (1/10 - 12/11), Mark Palmer(Cornell) (1/10 - 12/11), Michael Zisman (LBNL) (1/10 - 12/11)
APS nominee: Elizabeth Beise (UMd)

2009

Chair: Christoph Leemann (JLab)
Members: Fred Dylla (AIP) (1/08 - 12/09), Linda Spentzouris (IIT) (1/08 - 12/09), Mike Syphers/FNAL (1/08 - 12/09), Marion White (ANL) (1/09 - 12/10), Panagiotis Spentzouris (FNAL) (1/09 - 12/10), Eric Colby (SLAC) (1/09 - 12/10)
APS nominee: Elizabeth Beise (UMd)

2008

Chair: Swapan Chattopadhyay (The Cockcroft Institute)
Members: Andrew Hutton (Jlab) (1/07 – 12/08), Rol Johnson (Muons, Inc.) (1/07 – 12/08), Kathy Harkay (ANL) (1/07 – 12/08), Fred Dylla/AIP (1/08 - 12/09), Linda Spentzouris/IIT (1/08 - 12/09), Mike Syphers/FNAL (1/08 - 12/09)
APS nominee

2007

Chair: Steve Holmes (FNAL)
Appointed Members: Fulvia Pilat (BNL) (1/06 – 12/07), Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) (1/06 – 12/07), Hasan Padamsee (Cornell) (1/06 – 12/07), Andrew Hutton (Jlab) (1/07 – 12/08), Rol Johnson (Independent) (1/07 – 12/08), Kathy Harkay (ANL) (1/07 – 12/08)
APS appointee: Tom Clegg (UNC) (1/07 – 12/07)

2006

Chair: Joseph Bisognano (Wisconsin)
Appointed Members: Lia Merminga, JLab (1/05-12/06), Jamie Rosenzweig, UCLA (1/05-12/06), John Seeman, SLAC (1/05-12/06), Fulvia Pilat (BNL) (1/06 – 12/07), Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) (1/06 – 12/07), Hasan Padamsee (Cornell) (1/06 – 12/07)
APS appointee: Steve Geer (FNAL) (1/06-12/06)

2005 

Chair: Thomas Roser, BNL
Appointed Members: John Marriner, FNAL (12/05), Stuart Henderson, ORNL (12/05), Alan Todd, Adv. Energy Syst. (12/05), Lia Merminga, JLab (12/06), Jamie Rosenzweig, UCLA (12/06), John Seeman, SLAC (12/06)
APS appointee: Nat Fisch, Princeton (12/06)

2004

Chair: Gerald Dugan, Cornell
Appointed Members: Tom Katsouleas, USC (12/04), Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC (12/04), Peter Wanderer, BNL (12/04), John Marriner, FNAL (12/05), Stuart Henderson, ORNL (12/05), Alan Todd, Adv. Energy Syst. (12/05)
APS Representative: Heidi Schellman, Northwestern U. (12/04)

2003

Chair: Nan Phinney, SLAC
Appointed Members: Martin Berz, MSU (12/03), Norbert Holtkamp, ORNL (12/03), Arlene Lennox, FNAL (12/03), Tom Katsouleas, USC (12/04), Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC (12/04), Peter Wanderer, BNL (12/04)
APS Representative: Young-Kee Kim, U. Chicago (12/03)

2002

Chair: Ron Ruth, SLAC
Appointed Members: John Galayda, ANL (12/02), Michiko Minty, SLAC (12/02), Thomas Roser, BNL (12/02), Martin Berz, MSU (12/03), Norbert Holtkamp, ORNL (12/03), Arlene Lennox, FNAL (12/03)
APS Representative: Sally Dawson, BNL (12/02)

2001

Chair: Alex Dragt
Appointed Members: Richard Briggs, SAIC (12/01), Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/01), Bruce Carlsten, LANL (12/01), John Galayda, ANL (12/02), Michiko Minty, SLAC (12/02), Thomas Roser, BNL (12/02)
APS Representative: Nan Phinney, SLAC (12/01)

2000

Chair: Ronald Davidson, PPPL
Appointed Members: Jim Alessi, BNL (12/00), Richard York, MSU (12/00), Wim Leemans, LBNL (12/00), Richard, Briggs, SAIC (12/01), Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/01), Bruce Carlsten, LANL (12/01)
APS Representative: David Whittum, SLAC (12/00)

1999

Chair: Alex Chao, SLAC
Appointed Members: Rob Ryne, LANL (12/99), Jacob Flanz, NE Proton Th. (12/99), Henry Freund, SAIC (12/99), Jim Alessi, BNL (12/00), Richard York, MSU (12/00), Wim Leemans, LBNL (12/00)
APS Representative: Christine Celata, LBNL (12/99)

1998 

Chair: John Peoples, FNAL
Appointed Members: Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/98), Gerald Jackson, FNAL (12/98), Tom Katsouleas, USC (12/98), Rob Ryne, LANL (12/99), Jacob Flanz, NE Proton Th. (12/99), Henry Freund, SAIC (12/99)
APS Representative: Shyh-Yuan Lee, Indiana U. (12/98)

1997

Chair: William Herrmannsfeldt, SLAC
Appointed Members: Robert Hamm, LLNL (12/97), Patrick O’Shea, U. Maryland (12/97), David Rice, Cornell (12/97), Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/98), Gerald Jackson, FNAL (12/98), Tom Katsouleas, USC (12/98)
APS Representative: Swapan Chattopadhyay, LBNL (12/97)

1996

Chair: Martin Reiser, U. Md
Appointed Members: Jose Alonso, LBNL (12/96), Charles Brau, Vanderbilt (12/96), Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/96), Robert Hamm, LLNL (12/97), Patrick O’Shea, U. Maryland (12/97), David Rice, Cornell (12/97)
APS Representative: Nan Phinney, SLAC (12/96)

1995 

Chair: Claudio Pellegrini, UCLA
Appointed Members: Shane Koscielniak, TRIUMF (12/95), Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC (12/95), Alan Todd, Adv. Energy (12/95), Jose Alonso, LBNL (12/96), Charles Brau, Vanderbilt (12/96), Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/96)
APS Representative: ?