Committees

Fellowship Committee

Membership

The Fellowship Committee consists of the newly elected Vice-Chair of the DPB Executive Committee, who serves as Chair, and six other members serving staggered two-year terms. Three new members are appointed each year by the DPB Chair upon recommendation of the DPB Nominating Committee. Their term of office starts at the beginning of the calendar year following appointment.

Charge

To provide to the DPB Executive Committee APS Fellowship Nominations for approval and subsequent submission to the APS.

Committee Membership

2020

Chair: Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
Members: Jie Wei (MSU) (1/19 - 12/20), Ferdi Willeke (BNL) (1/19 - 12/20), Zhirong Huang (SLAC) (1/19 - 12/20), Mike Blaskiewicz (BNL) (1/20 - 12/21), Alexander Zlobin (FNAL) (1/20 - 12/21), Fernando Sannibale (ALS) (1/20 - 12/21)

2019

Chair: Sara Cousineau (ORNL)
Members: Katherine Harkay (ANL) (1/18 - 12/19), Carl Schroeder (LBNL) (1/18 - 12/19), Ivan Bazarov (Cornell) (1/18 - 12/19), Jie Wei (MSU) (1/19 - 12/20), Ferdi Willeke (BNL) (1/19 - 12/20), Zhirong Huang (SLAC) (1/19 - 12/20)

2018 

Chair: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL and U Chicago)
Members: John Galambos (ORNL) (1/17 - 12/18), S.Y. Lee (IU) (1/17 - 12/18), Sergei Belomestnykh (1/17 - 12/18), Katherine Harkay (ANL) (1/18 - 12/19), Carl Schroeder (LBNL) (1/18 - 12/19), Ivan Bazarov (Cornell) (1/18 - 12/19)

2017 

Chair: Michiko Minty (BNL)
Members: David S Robin (LBNL) (1/16 - 12/17), Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/16 - 12/17), Jean Delayen (ODU) (1/16 - 12/17), John Galambos (ORNL) (1/17 - 12/18), S.Y. Lee (IU) (1/17 - 12/18), Sergei Belomestnykh (1/17 - 12/18)

2016 

Chair: Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
Members: Mike Harrison (BNL) (1/15 - 12/16), Michael Borland (ANL) (1/15 - 12/16), Alan Todd (AES) (1/15 - 12/16), David S Robin (LBNL) (1/16 - 12/17), Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/16 - 12/17), Jean Delayen (ODU) (1/16 - 12/17)

2015

Chair: Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
Members: Valeri Lebedev (FNAL) (1/14 - 12/15), George Neil (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15), Bob Rimmer (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15), Mike Harrison (BNL) (1/15 - 12/16), Michael Borland (ANL) (1/15 - 12/16), Alan Todd (AES) (1/15 - 12/16)

2014

Chair: Steve Gourlay (LBNL)
Members: Wim Leemans (LBNL) (1/13 - 12/14), Dave Rice (Cornell) (1/13 - 12/14), Jonathan Wurtele (UC-Berkeley) (1/13 - 12/14), Valeri Lebedev (FNAL) (1/14 - 12/15), George Neil (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15), Bob Rimmer (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15)

2013

Chair: Stuart Henderson (FNAL)
Members: Bruce Carlsten (LANL) (1/12 - 12/13), Sekazi Mtingwa (MIT) (1/12 - 12/13), Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (1/12 - 12/13), Wim Leemans (LBNL) (1/13 - 12/14), Dave Rice (Cornell) (1/13 - 12/14), Jonathan Wurtule (UC-Berkeley) (1/13 - 12/14)

2012

Chair: Fulvia Pilat (JLab)
Members: Joseph Bisognano (U Wisc) (1/11 - 12/12), Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/11 - 12/12), Sasha Zholents (ANL) (1/11 - 12/12), Bruce Carlsten (LANL) (1/12 - 12/13), Sekazi Mtingwa (MIT) (1/12 - 12/13), Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (1/12 - 12/13)

2011

Chair: Donald Hartill (Cornell)
Members: Triveni Rao (BNL) (1/10 - 12/11), David Douglas (JLab) (1/10 - 12/11), Sol Gruner (Cornell) (1/10 - 12/11), Joseph Bisognano (U Wisc) (1/11 - 12/12), Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/11 - 12/12), Sasha Zholents (ANL) (1/11 - 12/12)

2010

Chair: Bill Barletta (USPAS)
Members: Michael Borland (ANL) (1/09 - 12/10), Geoff Krafft (Jlab) (1/09 - 12/10), Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/09 - 12/10), Triveni Rao (BNL) (1/10 - 12/11), David Douglas (JLab) (1/10 - 12/11), Sol Gruner (Cornell) (1/10 - 12/11)

2009

Chair: Lia Merminga (TRIUMF)
Members: Pat Colestock/LANL (1/08 - 12/09), Lyn Evans/CERN (1/08 - 12/09), Lia Merminga/JLab (1/08 - 12/09), Michael Borland (ANL) (1/09 - 12/10), Geoff Krafft (Jlab) (1/09 - 12/10), Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/09 - 12/10)

2008

Chair: (Vice-Chair Elect)
Members: David Rubin (Cornell) (1/07 – 12/08), Yu-Jiuan Chen (LLNL) (1/07 – 12/08), V. Litvinenko (BNL) (1/07 – 12/08), Pat Colestock/LANL (1/08 - 12/09), Lyn Evans/CERN (1/08 - 12/09), Lia Merminga/JLab (1/08 - 12/09)

2007

Chair: Swapan Chattopadhyay
Members: Mike Syphers (FNAL) (1/06 – 12/07), David Rice (Cornell) (1/06 – 12/07), Geoff Krafft (JLAB) (1/06 – 12/07), David Rubin (Cornell) (1/07 – 12/08), Yu-Jiuan Chen (LLNL) (1/07 – 12/08), V. Litvinenko (BNL) (1/07 – 12/08)

2006

Chair: Steve Holmes (FNAL)
Appointed Members: Ingo Hoffman, GSI (1/05-12/06), Kwang-Je Kim, ANL (1/05-12/06), Tom Wangler, LANL (1/05-12/06), Mike Syphers (FNAL) (1/06-12/07), David Rice (Cornell) (1/06-12/07), Geoff Krafft (JLAB) (1/06-12/07)

2005

Chair: Joseph Bisognano, University of Wisconsin
Appointed Members: Ingo Hoffman, GSI (12/06), Kwang-Je Kim, ANL (12/06), Tom Wangler, LANL (12/06), Patrick O’Shea, U. Maryland (12/05), Steve Peggs, BNL (12/05), Max Cornacchia, SLAC (12/05)

2004

Chair: Thomas Roser
Appointed Members: George Caporaso, LLNL (12/04), Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/04), David Whittum, Varian (12/04), Patrick O’Shea, U. Maryland (12/05), Steve Peggs, BNL (12/05), Max Cornacchia, SLAC (12/05)

2003 

Chair: G. Dugan, Cornell
Appointed Members: Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/03), George William Foster, FNAL (12/03), John Seeman, SLAC (12/03), George Caporaso, LLNL (12/04), Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/04), David Whittum, Varian (12/04)

2002

Chair: Nan Phinney, SLAC
Appointed Members: Charles Brau, Vanderbilt U. (12/02), James Rosenzweig, UCLA (12/02), Todd Smith, Stanford U. (12/02), Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/03), George William Foster, FNAL (12/03), John Seeman, SLAC (12/03)

2001

Chair: Ron Ruth, SLAC
Appointed Members: Eric Esarey, LBNL (12/01), Bill Weng, BNL (12/01), Henry Freund, SAIC (12/01), Charles Brau, Vanderbilt (12/02), James Rosenzweig, UCLA (12/02), Todd Smith, Stanford U. (12/02)

2000 

Chair: Alex Dragt, U. Maryland
Appointed Members: Victor Granatstein, U. Maryland (12/00), Michael Harrison, BNL (12/00), Toshiki Tajima, U. Texas (12/00), Eric Esarey, LBNL (12/01), Bill Weng, BNL (12/01), Henry Freund, SAIC (12/01)

1999 

Chair: Ronald Davidson, PPPL
Appointed Members: John Cary, U. Colorado (12/99), Cha-Mei Tang, CreaTV Mic. (12/99), Perry Wilson, SLAC (12/99), Victor Granatstein, U. Maryland (12/00), Michael Harrison, BNL (12/00), Toshiki Tajima, U. Texas (12/00)

1998 

Chair: Alex Chao, SLAC
Appointed Members: John Galayda, ANL (12/98), Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/98), Rick Sheffield, LANL (12/98), John, Cary, U. Colorado (12/99), Cha-Mei Tang, CreaTV Mic. (12/99), Perry Wilson, SLAC (12/99)

1997 

Chair: John Peoples, FNAL
Appointed Members: Alexander Chao, SLAC (12/97), Michael Craddock, TRIUMF (12/97), Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/97), John Galayda, ANL (12/98), Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/98), Richard Sheffield, LANL (12/98)

1996

Chair: William Herrmannsfeldt, SLAC
Appointed Members: Samuel Krinsky, BNL (12/96), James Simpson, ANL (12/96), Simon Yu, LBNL (12/96), Alexander Chao, SLAC (12/97), Michael Craddock, TRIUMF (12/97), Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/97)

1995 

Chair: Martin Reiser, U. Maryland
Appointed Members: J. Griffin, U. Maryland (12/95), Robert Jameson, LANL (12/95), Gregory Loew, SLAC (12/95), Samuel Krinsky, BNL (12/96), James Simpson, ANL (12/96), Simon Yu, LBNL (12/96)