Committees

National Nuclear Physics Summer School Steering Committee

2018

Chair: J. Formagio
Members:

  • D. Teaney
  • W. Detmold
  • J. Nagle
  • N. Fomin
  • R. Vogt
  • K. Scholbert
  • S. Liuti
  • S. Reddy (NSF grantee)

2017

Chair: W. Decoinck
Past Chair: J. A. Carlson
Members:

  • D. W. Hertzog
  • A. Deshpande
  • J. A. Formaggio
  • D. Teaney
  • Mbr, TBA
  • Mbr, TBA
  • B. R. Barrett

2016

Chair: J. A Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Past Chair: C. E. Keppel, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • S. C. Capstick, Florida State University
  • D. W. Hertzog, University of Washington
  • W. Decoinck, Vice Chair, William & Mary
  • W. Bauer, Michigan State University
  • J. Formaggio, MIT
  • D. Teaney, Stony Brook University
  • B. R. Barrett, University of Arizona

2015

Chair: Cynthia E. Keppel, Jefferson Laboratory
Past Chair: Robert J. Perry, Ohio State University
Members:

  • W. Michael Snow, University of Indiana
  • Simon C. Capstick, Florida State University
  • Joseph A. Carlson, Vice Chair, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • David. W. Hertzog, University of Washington
  • Wouter Deconinck, William & Mary
  • Abhay Deshpandhe, Stony Brook University
  • Beuce R. Barrett, University of Arizona

2014

Chair: Robert J. Perry, Ohio State University
Past Chair: Steven R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Vice Chair: Cynthia E. Keppel, Jefferson Laboratory
Members:

  • Thomas F. Papenbrock, University of Tennessee
  • W. Michael Snow, University of Indiana
  • Simon C. Capstick, Florida State University
  • Joseph A. Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • David. W. Hertzog, University of Washington
  • Beuce R. Barrett, University of Arizona

2013

Chair: Steven R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Past Chair: Jeffery C. Blackmon, Louisiana State University
Vice Chair: Robert J. Perry, Ohio State University
Members:

  • George M. Fuller, University of California at San Diego
  • Thomas F. Papenbrock, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • W. Michael Snow, Indiana University
  • Cynthia Keppel, Hampton University
  • Simon C. Capstick, Florida State University
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona

2012

Chair: Jeffery C. Blackmon, Louisiana State University
Vice Chair: Steven R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Past Chair: Paulo Bedaque, University of Maryland
Members:

  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • George M. Fuller, University of California at San Diego
  • Thomas F. Papenbrock, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Robert J. Perry, Ohio State University
  • W. Michael Snow, Indiana University
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona

2011

Chair: Paulo Bedaque, University of Maryland
Vice Chair: Jeffery C. Blackmon, Louisana State University
Members:

  • Susan V. Gardner, University of Kentucky
  • Thomas Ullrich, Brookhaven National Lab
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • George M. Fuller, University of California, San Diego
  • Steven R. Elliott, Los Alamos National Lab
  • Thomas F. Papenbrock, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Bruce R. Barrett, University of Arizona

2010

Chair: Achim Schwenk, EMMI/TU Darmstadt
Vice Chair: Paulo Bedaque, University of Maryland
Members:

  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • Jeff Blackmon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • George M. Fuller, University of California, San Diego
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • Susan V. Gardner, University of Kentucky
  • Karsten M. Heeger, University of Wisconsin
  • Thomas Ullrich, Brookhaven National Laboratory

2009

Chair: Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
Vice Chair: Achim Schwenk, TRIUMF
Past Chair: Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University
Members:

  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • P. Bedaque, University of Maryland
  • Haiyan Gao, Duke University
  • Susan V. Gardner, University of Kentucky
  • Karsten M. Heeger, University of Wisconsin
  • Thomas Ullrich, Brookhaven National Laboratory

2008

Chair: Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University
Vice Chair: Achim Schwenk,TRIUMF
Past Chair: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
Members:

  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • Susan V. Gardner, University of Kentucky
  • Karsten M. Heeger, University of Wisconsin
  • Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
  • June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Thomas Ullrich, Brookhaven National Laboratory

2007

Chair: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
Vice Chair: Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University
Past Chair: David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Past Chair: Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Members:

  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • Karsten M. Heeger, University of Wisconsin
  • Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
  • June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Achim Schwenk, TRIUMF

2006

Chair: David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Past Chair: John F. Beacom, The Ohio State University
Past Chair: Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Members:

  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
  • Charles Horowitz, Indiana University
  • June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Allena Opper, Ohio University
  • Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State University

2005

Chair: Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Vice Chair: David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Past Chair: John F. Beacom, The Ohio State University
Members:
  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • Charlotte Elster, Ohio University
  • June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Allena Opper, Ohio University
  • R.K. Seto, University of California Riverside
  • B. van Kolck, University of Arizona

2004

Chair: John F. Beacom, The Ohio State University
Vice Chair: Krishna S. Kumar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Past Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington
Members:

  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • David J. Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • R.J. Furnstahl, Ohio State University
  • Allena Opper, Ohio University
  • R.K. Seto, University of California Riverside
  • B. van Kolck, University of Arizona

2003

Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington
Vice Chair: John F. Beacom, The Ohio State University
Past Chair: R.J. Furnstahl, Ohio State University
Members:

  • Bruce R. Barrett, Grantee, University of Arizona
  • Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Allena Opper, Ohio University
  • V. Pandharipande, University of Illinois
  • R.K. Seto, University of California Riverside
  • B. van Kolck, University of Arizona

2002

Chair: Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland
Vice Chair: R.J. Furnstahl, Ohio State University
Past Chair: Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland
Members:

  • A. Baha Balantekin, University of Wisconsin
  • Donald F. Geesaman, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Barbara V. Jacak, SUNY Stony Brook
  • Witek Nazarewicz, University of Tennessee
  • V. Pandharipande, University of Illinois
  • John F. Wilkerson, University of Washington