Executive Committee

Past Executive Committee

The Division of Materials Physics was originally recognized in 1984 as a Topical Group and established as a Division of the American Physical Society in 1990. The Chair of the Division is elected to the position of Vice Chair and automatically becomes Chair Elect and then Chair in successive years. A list of all officers from past to present follows:

Chair

  • 2019-2020 Nitin Samarth
  • 2018-2019 Amanda K. Petford-Long
  • 2017-2018 Daniel S. Dessau
  • 2016-2017 Michael E. Flatté
  • 2015-2016 John Mitchell
  • 2014-2015 Laura H. Greene
  • 2013-2014 David G. Cahill
  • 2012-2013 Darrell G. Schlom
  • 2011-2012 Peter Schiffer
  • 2010-2011 Robert J. Nemanich
  • 2009-2010 R. Ramesh
  • 2008-2009 Ivan K. Schuller
  • 2007-2008 Jeffrey W. Lynn
  • 2006-2007 David H. Vanderbilt
  • 2005-2006 Lynn A. Boatner
  • 2004-2005 Samuel D. Bader
  • 2003-2004 James R. Chelikowsky
  • 2002-2003 Denis B. McWhan
  • 2001-2002 Leonard C. Feldman
  • 2000-2001 Patricia Mooney
  • 1999-2000 Frances Hellman
  • 1998-1999 James W. Davenport
  • 1997-1998 James B. Roberto
  • 1996-1997 G. Slade Cargill III
  • 1995-1996 J. Murray Gibson
  • 1994-1995 P. S. Peercy
  • 1993-1994 Howard K. Birnbaum
  • 1992-1993 F.A. Spaepen
  • 1991-1992 J.M. Poate
  • 1990-1991 S.T. Picraux
  • 1989-1990 J. Silcox
  • 1988-1989 B.R. Appleton
  • 1987-1988 S.C. Moss
  • 1986-1987 F.W. Young
  • 1985-1986 R.M. Thomson

Members-at-Large

(Listed by First Year)

  • 2017-2018 Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin, Ni Ni
  • 2016-2017 Scott Chambers, Michelle Johannes
  • 2015-2016 Peter M. Gehring, John Singleton
  • 2014-2015 Emilia Morosan, Jeffrey B Neaton
  • 2013-2014 Julie Borchers, David B. Tanner
  • 2012-2013 Mark Hybertsen, Susanne Stemmer
  • 2011-2012 Charles Ahn, Bruce Harmon
  • 2010-2011 Amanda Petford-Long, Philip Duxbury
  • 2009-2010 David Sellmyer, Nicola Spaldin
  • 2008-2009 Julie Borchers, Daniel S. Dessau
  • 2007-2008 Laura H. Greene, Franz J. Himpsel
  • 2006-2007 Frances M. Ross, John M. Tranquada
  • 2005-2006 David G. Cahill, Steven G. Louie
  • 2004-2005 Arthur F. Hebard, Julia W. P. Hsu
  • 2003-2004 Eric Chason, Jacqueline Krim
  • 2002-2003 Talat S. Rahman, Eric D. Isaacs
  • 2001-2002 Roberto Car, Chris G. Van de Walle
  • 2000-2001 Mike Aziz, Eric Fullerton
  • 1999-2000 Esther M. Conwell, Joseph Greene, Jeffrey W. Lynn
  • 1998-1999 Daniel T. Pierce
  • 1997-1998 Max Lagally, Julia M. Phillips
  • 1996-1997 Shirley Chiang, Robert B. Laibowitz, David Long Price
  • 1995-1996 Frances Hellman, Patricia M. Mooney
  • 1994-1995 Lynn E. Rehn, Andrew Zangwill
  • 1993-1994 J.R. Chelikowsky, M.H. Grabow, G.W. Rubloff
  • 1992-1995 Samuel Bader

Secretary-Treasurer

  • 2017-2020 Charles Ahn
  • 2014-2017 Robert Nemanich
  • 2008-2014 Chris Palmstrøm
  • 2002-2008 Theodore L. Einstein
  • 1996-2002 Samuel D. Bader
  • 1993-1996 S.C. Moss
  • 1990-1993 F. Young
  • 1986-1990 R.M. Thomson
  • 1984-1986 N.L. Peterson

Counselor

  • 2017-2020 Samuel D. Bader
  • 2013-2016 James R. Chelikowsky
  • 2008-2012 Theodore L. Einstein
  • 2004-2008 Leonard C. Feldman
  • 2000-2004 G. Slade Cargill III
  • 1996-2000 Howard K. Birnbaum