Honors

Prizes & Awards

The following prizes are awarded each year to scientists and students from California, Nevada & Hawaii for the outstanding work performed by their recipients and the groups and institutions they work with.

2019 Post Doctoral Awards

Charles Kittel Award for Best Theoretical Research

  • First place: Arnold JTM Mathijssen (Stanford University)

Luis Alvarez Award for Best Experimental Research

  • First place: Omar Moreno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)

2019 Graduate Awards

Kennedy Reed Award for Best Theoretical Research by a Graduate Student

  • First place: Megan Barry (California State University Long Beach)
  • Second place: Amandeep Gill (University of Nevada, Reno) and Jaeyeong Lee (California State University, Fresno)

Margaret Burbidge Award for Best Experimental Research by a Graduate Student

  • First place: Nicholas Dale (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
  • Second place: Maria Simanovskaia (University of California, Berkeley) and Samantha Lewis (University of California, Berkeley)

2019 Undergraduate Awards

Steven Chu Award for Best Research by an Undergraduate Student

  • First place: Kelly Fradet (Santa Clara University)
  • Heather Jackson (University of California, Berkeley)

Helen Quinn Award for Education or Undergraduate Research Theory

  • First place: Matthew Fox (Harvey Mudd College)
  • Spenser Talkington (University of California, Los Angeles)

2019 Poster Awards

SPS Poster Prize

  • Shradda Anand (Stanford University)
  • Yoana Guzman (California State University, Chico)

Prize for Best Poster Presentation by a High School Student

  • Emily Zhou, The Harker School San Jose
  • Arjun Padiyar, Irvington High School Fremont
  • William Huang, Lynbrook High School San Jose

2018 Undergraduate Awards

Steven Chu Award for Undergraduate Research

  • First prize: Noraim Nunez (Cal State Dominguez Hills) ($200)
  • Second prize: Kassandra A. Weber (Humboldt State University) ($100)

2018 Graduate Awards

Margaret Burbidge Award for Best Experimental Research

  • First prize: Kevin Robles (Cal Poly Pomona) ($400)
  • Second prize: Edgard L Bonilla Carrasquel (Stanford University) ($200)

Kennedy Reed Award for Best Theoretical Research ($300 each)

  • Mikhael Semaan (UC Davis)
  • Eric Flynn (Cal State Fullerton)

2018 Poster Awards

Graduate Students ($125 each)

  • Gail A Vinnacombe (UC Los Angeles)
  • Kristopher K Barr (UC Los Angeles)

Undergraduate ($125 each)

  • Michael Doris (Cal State Chico)
  • Monika Tadrous (Cal State Fullerton) 

2017 Post Doctoral Awards

Luis Alvarez Award for Best Experimental Research
First prize: Tie for Yu Zeng (UC Merced) and Natalie Hell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

2017 Graduate Student Awards

Margaret Burbidge Award for Best Experimental Research
First prize: Tie for Shaowei Li (UC Irvine) and Benaz Mendewala (UC Merced)

2017 Undergraduate Awards

Steven Chu Award for Best Research

  • First prize: Sean Haas (Humboldt State University)
  • Second prize: Tie for Shoji Hishida (CSU Fresno), Ethan Rinck (CSU East Bay)

Helen Quinn Award for Education or Undergraduate Research

  • Tessie Lumabao (Waipahu High School, HI Dept. of Education)

2016 Graduate Student Awards

Kennedy Reed ($250) award Best Theoretical Research by a graduate student - 1st place

  • Justin Smith (University of California, Irvine)
    Title: Systematic method for improving first principle calculations of materials under extreme

Kennedy Reed award ($125) Best Theoretical Research by a graduate student - 2nd place

  • Patrick McDougall (Fresno State)
    Title: Particle Production in a Gravitational Wave Background
  • Nader Inan (University of California, Merced)
    Title: Interaction of Gravitational Waves with Superconductors

Margaret Burbidge award ($250) Best Experimental Research by a graduate student - 1st place

  • Julius De Rojas (University of California, Davis)
    Title: Synthesis of L10 FeNi thin films via High Speed Rapid Thermal Annealing

Margaret Burbidge award ($125) Best Experimental Research by a graduate student - 2nd place

  • Kimberly Schultz (University of Nevada, Reno)
    Title: X-ray Characteristics of Mixed Noble Gas Puff Irradiated with the Titan Laser at LLNL

2016 Undergraduate Awards

Helen Quinn award ($250) Undergraduate Research Theory - 1st place

  • Alex Kemnitz (California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo)
    Title: Search for Ternary Fission Events and Analysis With the NIFFTE Time Projection

Helen Quinn award ($125) Undergraduate Research Theory - 2nd place

  • Nicholas Sherman (University of California, Davis)
    Title: Calculating Nuclear Magnetic Relaxation (NMR) Rates with Numerical Linked Cluster

Steven Chu award ($250) Undergraduate Research Experiment - 1st place

  • Noah Miller (California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo)
    Title: The Fast Interaction Trigger (FIT) Upgrade to the ALICE experiment at the CERN LHC

Steven Chu award ($125) Undergraduate Research Experiment - 2nd place

  • Omar Cervantes (Hartnell Community College)
    Title: Using Block Co-Polymers to Create a Metal Oxide Hard Mask for Etching Silicon and Silicon Dioxide

2016 Poster Awards

SPS Poster Award ($125 each)

Best Undergraduate Poster

  • Apryl Witherspoon (UNR)
    Title: Experimental Apparatus for Coupling Dielectric Nanospheres to Cold Atoms
  • Chris Wong (Cal Polytech)
    Title: The First-Ever High Speed Video Capturing the "Snap" Transition of a Bimetallic Disc

Best Graduate Poster

  • Rachel Baarda (UC Davis)
    Title: Reliability Study of Normal Mode Analysis on the BPTI Protein