GSCCM Biennial Meeting

22nd Biennial Conference of the APS Topical Group on Shock Compression of Condensed Matter (SHOCK22)

July 11-July 15, 2022 • Anaheim, California

Technical Committee

GSCCM 2021 Conference Co-Chairs:
Arianna Gleason Stanford University ariannag@lanl.gov
Jennifer Jordan Los Alamos National Laboratory jljordan@lanl.gov
Early Career Symposium Chair (July 10, 2022):
Svjetlana Stekovic Northrup Grumman
Conference Proceedings Chairs:
Mike Armstrong Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Tim Germann Los Alamos National Laboratory
Matt Lane Los Alamos National Laboratory

The technical focus areas and technical committee members for the conference are:

Advances in Experimental Techniques and Diagnostics  
Dan Dolan SNL
Dana Duke LANL
Marylesa Howard NNSS
Advancing Dynamic Temperature Measurements
John Lang LANL
Kanani Lee LLNL
Terry Meyers Purdue
Emma Floyd AWE
Data-Driven Modeling and Simulation
Christine Sweeney LANL
Qian Yang UConn
Igor Schwiegert NRL
Detonation and Shock Induced Chemistry
Scott Jackson TAMU
Caroline Handley AWE
Katie Brown Navy
Energetic and Reactive Materials
Anne Haslam Navy
Chris Crouse AFRL
Virginia Manner LANL
Equations of State
Brian Jensen LANL
Nenad Velisavljevic LLNL
Patricia Kalita SNL
First-Principles and Molecular Dynamics
Evan Reed Stanford
Rebecca Lindsey LLNL
Katie Maerzke LANL
Geophysics and Planetary Science
Paul Asimow CalTech
Jamie Kimberley New Mexico Tech
Sally Tracy Carnegie
Grain-Scale to Continuum Modeling
Jon Belof LLNL
Marisol Koslowski Purdue
DJ Luscher LANL
High Energy Density Physics/Warm Dense Matter
Pierre Gourdain Rochester
Alexey Arefiev UCSD
Material Properties Bridging Across Strain Rates
Zsolt Jenei LLNL
Blake Sturtevant LANL
Leslie Lamberson Colorado School of Mines
Materials Science
Ellen Cerreta LANL
Danae Polsin Rochester
Michael Winey WSU
Multi-Scale Modeling and Experiments
Aniban Mandal LANL
Lara Leininger LLNL
Min Zhou Georgia Tech
Particle Doppler Velocimetry and Related Diagnostics
Patrick Younk LANL
Particulate Composite and Manufactured Materials
Christopher Neel AFRL
Alex Mueller LANL
Greg Kennedy Georgia Tech
Phase Transitions and Kinetics
Rachel Huber LANL
Chris Wehrenberg LLNL
Andy Krygier LLNL
Soft Matter
David Williamson Cambridge
Eric Brown LANL
Nadia Baholouli Strasbourg
Spall Eject and Ballistics
Robin Williams AWE
Olivier Durand CEA
David Jones LANL